| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Callistemon salignus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh leaf samples of C. salignus were collected on the campus of University of Zululand, KwaDlangezwa and Empangeni (Both in KwaZulu-Natal Province) , South Africa.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
1,8-Cineole (63.4%), alpha-pinene (17.8%) and E-(beta)-ocimene (6.7%) were the major constituents identified in the KwaDlangezwa sample (Sample A). The Empangeni sample (Sample B) contained only 1,8-cineole (85.4%) and alpha-pinene (6.2%) as the main compounds present in the oil.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Empangeni, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa
|
Leaves | South Africa |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: KwaDlangezwa, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa
|
Leaves | South Africa |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Citrus aurantifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh mature lime fruits were harvested from experimental orchards of I.I.H.R., Bangalore at six ripening stages: Peel color; Dark Green, Light Green, Color Turning, 1/2 Yellow, 3/4th Yellow and Full Yellow.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The constituents of lime oil mainly belong to two categories: hydrocarbons and oxygenated compounds. The hydrocarbons were 85.4% of the peel oil isolated from full yellow fruits compared to 57.5% in green fruits. The most abundant monoterpene hydrocarbons, limonene and beta-pinene, showed gradual increase during ripening of lime fruit and they together accounted for 70.7% in full yellow fruits. Organoleptically important oxygenated compounds (neral, geranial, linalool and geraniol) were found to be rich in oil isolated from the peel of green fruits (29.7%); however, it decreased to 8.4% when color of the fruit turned to full yellow. Neral and geranial were found to be high in the peel oil of green fruits (7.8%) compared to full yellow fruits (2.5%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Dark green stage
|
Fruits (dark green) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Light green stage
|
Fruits (light green) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Color turning stage
|
Fruits (color turn) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Half yellow stage
|
Fruits (half yellow) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: 3/4th yellow stage
|
Fruits (3/4th yellow) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Full yellow stage
|
Fruits (full yellow) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Echinacea purpurea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Plant Pathogen Infection | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant selection and virological tests: Before effecting the collection procedure, heathy and infected plants of E. purpurea grown in the open field at the Herb Garden of Casola Valsenio were selected and labelled by visual inspection of their aerial parts. The infection by CMV was associated with symptoms on both leaves and flowers. The most characteristic symptoms are yellow mosaic, ring and line-patterns on crinkled and deformed leaves that drop prematurely. The flowers, which may be smaller than normal, show color breaking with white or pale stripes on red petals. Shortening of the internodes is also very common, giving the plant a bushy appearance known as stunting. In Italian environmental conditions, these symptoms are best visible in the summer. On the other hand, plants appeared symptom-free were collected as healthy material. Plant collection: About 3-4 Kg fresh aerial part materials (70% stems, 10% leaves and 20% flowers) of healthy E. purpurea plants were collected in June 2000 at almost the end of flowering. An equivalent quantity of CMV-infected plants (evaluated by DAS-ELISA) was also collected; the percentage of leaves in the infected infected was about 6.0% as due to CMV presence that caused the premature leaf drop.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil from healthy material was rich in germacrene D (57.8%) and was more abundant. The infected materials afforded a lower oil content and significant quantitative variations in the oil composition. In particular, the observed percentage of germacrene D (52.6%) was reduced as were other sesquiterpene hydrocarbons. These variations, tested to be significant for all the compound-class fractions and individual major components, were ascribed to the cucumber mosaic cucumovirus (CMV) infection, the only fixed-effect variable that might affect the oil composition.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Healthy plant
|
Aerial parts | Italy |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Infected plants (cucumber mosaic cucumovirus)
|
Aerial parts | Italy |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh leaves of the E. camaldulensis varieties(var. mysore and var. Catharine) were collected from 12 mature trees growing in Agodi Gardens, Ibadan, Nigeria.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The quantitatively significant constituents in die leaf oil of the two E. camaldulensis varieties were beta-pinene (9.0-17.5%), 1,8-cineole (32.8-70.4%), (Z)-beta-ocimene (11.6%) and alpha-pinene (8.8%). Monoterpenoids also made up the bulk of the two volatile oils (89.0-95.7%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. Catharine
|
Leaves | Nigeria |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eucalyptus grandis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Seasonal Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Eucalyptus urophylla and E. grandis were collected in January (summer) and August (winter) 2006 at the mature vegetative state from Goiania city Brazil, and identified by one of the authors (E.P.F.). Leaves from 5-11 randomized individual plants of the same age representing the local population were collected as homogenous samples in each season, dried at room temperature.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The results were submitted to Principal Components and Clusters Analysis which enabled four groups of oils to be distinguished with regard to specimens and harvest seasons: clusters I and II with only E. grandis samples collected in the cold and dry winter and the hot and humid summer, which were characterized by a high percentage of isoleptospermone (9.6% and 13.2%), alpha-pinene (12.2% and 24.7%), p-cymene (20.5% and 14.5%), and alpha-terpineol (14.3% and 4.9%), respectively; clusters III and IV only associated with E. urophylla samples collected in summer and winter with 1,8-cineole (36.6% and 44.7%) and alpha-terpinyl acetate (7.0% and 11.7%) rich oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Summer
|
Whole plant | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Winter
|
Whole plant | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eucalyptus urophylla | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Seasonal Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Eucalyptus urophylla and E. grandis were collected in January (summer) and August (winter) 2006 at the mature vegetative state from Goiania city Brazil, and identified by one of the authors (E.P.F.). Leaves from 5-11 randomized individual plants of the same age representing the local population were collected as homogenous samples in each season, dried at room temperature.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The results were submitted to Principal Components and Clusters Analysis which enabled four groups of oils to be distinguished with regard to specimens and harvest seasons: clusters I and II with only E. grandis samples collected in the cold and dry winter and the hot and humid summer, which were characterized by a high percentage of isoleptospermone (9.6% and 13.2%), alpha-pinene (12.2% and 24.7%), p-cymene (20.5% and 14.5%), and alpha-terpineol (14.3% and 4.9%), respectively; clusters III and IV only associated with E. urophylla samples collected in summer and winter with 1,8-cineole (36.6% and 44.7%) and alpha-terpinyl acetate (7.0% and 11.7%) rich oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Summer
|
Whole plant | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Winter
|
Whole plant | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Hyptis pectinata | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
H. pectinutu is an odoriferous plant and occurs as a natural weed on the Fiji Islands and in West Africa as a winter hardy bush. In India, it grows as an erect perrennial shrub in Assam, Bengal and Madras regions. Tlie leaves are ovate and the leaf margins range from crenate to serrate. The flowers are pale purple to yellow in cymose clusters, arranged unilaterally. The nutlets are small, oblong and black.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The major compounds present in the Indian oil were sabinene (27.8%), beta-pinene (6.7%), limonene (4.03%), alpha-terpinolene (6.0%), caryopliyllcne (17.2%), alpha-bergamotene (4.1%) and a C20H32-diterpene (5.8%). Other major hydrocarbons present were gamma-terpinene (1.4%), alpha-humulene (1.1%), beta-selinene (1.0%) and gamma-elemene (2.7%). The oil is rather poor in oxygenated terpenoids, the only major oxygen compounds detected were terpinen-4-ol(3.1%), spathulenol(1.1%), an unidentified sesquiterpene alcohol (1.4%) and trans-alpha-bergamotot (2.5%). The total oxygenated compounds constituted about 11% of the oil.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: India
|
Whole plant | Kumaon, India |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Sideritis pusilla | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison; Locality Variation | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts (~35 cm) of each taxa growing wild in eight localities of Almeria province were collected in May 1996. All samples were collected at full flowering. Sideritis pusilla (Lange) Pau ssp. pusilla var. typica, Population/location (UTM): Los Matarines (30SWF7992); Sideritis pusilla ssp. pusilla var. carthaginensis Font Quer, Population/location (UTM): Rambla del Hacho (30SWF7178); Sideritis pusilla ssp. pusilla var. granatensis (Pau) Font Quer, Population/location (UTM): Gafarillos (30SWG8702); Sideritis pusilla ssp. almeriensis (Pau) Malagarriga var. typica, Population/location (UTM): Sierra de Gador, Cerro de los Lobos (30SWF3575); Sideritis pusilla ssp. almeriensis var. littoralis Font Quer, Population/location (UTM): Los Morales (30SWF6775); Sideritis pusilla ssp. almeriensis var. salina Font Quer, Population/location (UTM): Los Pedregales (30SWG7835); Sideritis pusilla ssp. flavovirens (Rouy) Malagarriga, Population/location (UTM): Velez Rubio, Cerro del Huezno (30SWG8965); Sideritis pusilla ssp. osteoxylla (Pau) Pallares, Population/location (UTM): Cabo de Gata, Cerro de S. Miguel (30SWF7165)
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Monoterpene hydrocarbons, alcohols, sesquiterpenes and diterpenes were the main constituents in all samples. Among these, alpha-pinene (7.1-25.4%), sabinene (5.9-20.4%), fenchone (0.9-19.3%), limonene (1.2-7.4%) and 1,8-cineole (1.8-15.6%) were the major compounds. The results confirm that there are differences between varieties and subspecies, while cluster analysis revealed that the oil composition potentially has chemotaxonomical significance for this taxon.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla (Lange) Pau ssp. pusilla var. typica (Locality: Los Matarines)
|
Aerial parts | Los Matarines, Spain |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla ssp. almeriensis var. salina Font Quer (Locality: Los Pedregales)
|
Aerial parts | Los Pedregales, Spain |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla ssp. almeriensis (Pau) Malagarriga var. typica (Locality: Sierra de Gador, Cerro de los Lobos)
|
Aerial parts | Sierra de Gador, Cerro de los Lobos, Spain |
NP Content: 4.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla ssp. flavovirens (Rouy) Malagarriga (Locality: Velez Rubio, Cerro del Huezno)
|
Aerial parts | Velez Rubio, Cerro del Huezno, Spain |
NP Content: 2.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla ssp. osteoxylla (Pau) Pallares (Locality: Cabo de Gata, Cerro de S. Migue)
|
Aerial parts | Cabo de Gata, Cerro de S. Migue, Spain |
NP Content: 2.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla ssp. pusilla var. carthaginensis Font Quer (Locality: Rambla del Hacho)
|
Aerial parts | Rambla del Hacho, Spain |
NP Content: 2.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sideritis pusilla ssp. pusilla var. granatensis (Pau) Font Quer (Locality: Gafarillos)
|
Aerial parts | Gafarillos, Spain |
NP Content: 4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||