| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Artemisia annua | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Cultivar Comparison | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Populations of A. annua cultivar 'Jeevanraksha' and accession Suraksha were grown in the experimental field plot of the Institute at New Delhi. The seeds were sown in January 2004, seedlings transplanted in late February 2004 and aerial parts (flowers, leaves and stems from the upper 0.5 m of crop canopy) sampled in late October 2004.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Ninety-seven compounds comprising 91.3% of the total oil of 'Jeevanraksha' were identified. Forty-three monoterpenes (56.6%), 32 sesquiterpenes (31.1%), and 2 diterpenes (0.2%) comprised bulk of the oil (87.9%). The oil was devoid of artemisia ketone and contained camphor (13.5%), 1,8-cineole (9.4%), trans-sabinol (7.1%), p-mentha-1(7), 5-dien-2-ol (6.3%), myrcene (4.7%), germacrene D (4.4%), (E)-beta-farnesene (3.9%), beta-caryophyllene (3.7%), dihydroartemisinic lactone (3.0%) and p-cymene (2.0%) as the major constituents. Eighty-six compounds representing 93.3% of the composition were identified in the Suraksha oil. This oil contained artemisia ketone (47%), 1,8-cineole (8.4%), camphor (5.9%) and alpha-pinene (5.2%) as the major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artemisia annua accessions Suraksha
|
Aerial parts | India |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artemisia annua cv. Jeevanraksha
|
Aerial parts | India |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Artemisia arborescens | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh plant samples of A. arborescens growing in Sicily were collected from five different sites: Petru (N 37° 59′ 46″, E 13° 38′ 53″, 69 m); Diga (N 37° 57′ 23″, E 13° 39′ 05″, 198 m), Felice (N 37° 56′ 44″, E 13° 36′ 38″, 484 m), Torto (N 37° 57′ 53″, E 13° 46′ 30″, 55 m) and Artese (N 37° 58′ 28″, E 13° 44′ 13″, 10 m) in January 2010.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Forty-three compounds, accounting for more than 92% of the oil, were identified. Monoterpene fraction with the exception of Petru population was higher than the sesquiterpene fraction. beta-Thujone (20.5-55.9%), chamazulene (15.2-49.4%), camphor (1.3-10.7%) and germacrene D (2.3-3.4%) were the main compounds.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Petru, Sicily
|
Aerial parts | Sicily |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Diga, Sicily
|
Aerial parts | Sicily |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Felice, Sicily
|
Aerial parts | Sicily |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Venti, Sicily
|
Aerial parts | Sicily |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Arte, Sicily
|
Aerial parts | Sicily |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ducrosia anethifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts of Ducrosia anethifolia (DC.) Boiss. were collected in the wild from Mehdi Abad (Kerman province, in southern Iran) at the flowering stage in June 2006. The material was dried at room temperature.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The 63 components of this interesting plant were identified in the oil of D. anethifolia, representing 94.0% of the oil. alpha-Pinene (11.6%), terpinolene(3.2%) and (z)-beta-ocimene (2.8%) were the main hydrocarbon components present in the oil, while decanal (54.0%), cis-chrysanthenyl acetate(3.2%) and decanoic acid (1.3%) were the major oxygen-containing constituents.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Larestan, Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 1.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Karaj, Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 17.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Kerman, Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ducrosia assadii | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts of D. assadii Alava. were collected in the wild from Lalehzar (Kerman Province, in southern Iran) at the flowering stage, in July 2007. The material was dried at room temperature and used for distillation. Distillation: A direct-fired field distillation unit containing a distillation tank (capacity: 1,000 L), a condensation column and receiver, all made of stainless steel, and which can process 30-50 kg of dried aerial parts from the plants/batch, was installed at an altitude of 2600 m (boiling point: 87 ℃). Dried aerial parts from the plants (40 kg) were charged into the distillation unit along with 500 L fresh water and the unit was heated by steam. The system was kept open to atmospheric pressure until the temperature reached to 70 ℃, when the air present in the unit was replaced by the vapor. After complete removal of air from the unit, the air vent was closed and the whole unit was operated as a closed system under pressure to distill the oil. The pressure, temperature and rate of distillation were controlled manually. The process was completed after the collection of 500 L of water distillate. The oil collected in the receiver and dried over anhydrous Na2SO4. Extraction of Ducrosia Second Oil From Ducrosia Water by Redistillation: The seprated distillate water collected in the receiver was redistilled in a 1,000 L still to yield more Doucrosia oil (this oil is known as secondary essential oil, second oil, cooked oil or indirect oil).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Fifty components were identified in a second oil of D. assadii from Lalehzar with decanal (35.2%), nonadecane (12%) and citronellyl acetate (11.6%) as the main constituents. The oil from Dehbakrii also contained decanal (36.4%) as the main component of an oil recovered from the distillate water. The results showed that the amount of decanal is remarkably high in the oils of D. assadii.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Lalehzar, Kerman Province, southern Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ferulago angulata | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh F.angulata were leaves gathered and air dried in May, 2004 and the seeds collected in October, 2004 from both habitats (Shahoo and Nevakoh Mountains), Kermanshah Province western Iran.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil yield from seed was 5-fold that from leaves (3.2%/100g compared to 0.63%/100g). Cis-ocimene was the major constituent of the seed oil from both regions (64.8% and 76.11%) and a prominent constituent (>20% of the total oil) of the leaf oils of both habitats. alpha-Pinene was the next main component (7-27%) of all 4 oils. Seed oils, with one major component (cis-ocimene), differed from the leaf oils, which were composed mostly of 3 components (alpha-pinene, cis-ocimene, & germacrene D). Distinctions between the oils of the two habitats were less marked than the leaf-oil/seed-oil differences; the cis-ocimene content was higher and alpha-pinene was less in both seedand leaf-oils of the Shahoo habitats than the Nevakoh ecotype; trans-verbenol was absent from the Shahoo leaves, but reached a content of 5.8% in Nevahoh leaf-oil. Further distinctions were found in the content/presence/absence of 20-30 minor components of the oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Locality: Nevakoh Mountains, Kermanshah Province, western Iran)
|
Leaves | Iran |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Hyssopus officinalis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
H. officinalis var. dectimbens was grown on Banon (Alpes de Haute-Provence, France). The fresh flowering tops were steam distilled at the beginning of October 1995. A sample of H. officinalis oil produced in Italy (Piedmont) by Agronatura was examined as a useful standard in accordance with the IS0 9841 Standard (1991 E).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The bicyclic monoterpene ketones, pinocamphone and isopinocamphone, were present in Piedmont, Italy (4.4% and 43.3%, respectively, in accordance with the ISO 9841 Standard, 1991 E), but their percentages were very low in Banon, France, where instead linalool (49.6%), 1,8-cineole (13.3%) and limonene (5.4%) were predominant.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Piedmont, Italy
|
Flowers | Piedmont, Italy |
NP Content: 4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Myrtus communis var. italica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Myrtle (M. communis var. italica) aerial parts were collected monthly during 2006-2007 from Jbal Stara of Haouaria region in North Tunisia, belonging to a subhumid bioclimate.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
In conclusion, high fluctuations were observed in the oil yields and composition of different parts of Myrtus communis var. italica during all the collecting periods. They could be explained by genetic and environmental factors. Moreover, significant differences were revealed in the main oil compounds. alpha-Pinene percentages showed the most remarkable changes among the different part oils. So, leaf oils contained more alpha-pinene than those of the fruits and stems during the myrtle vegetative cycle.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 2.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 2.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 2.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum basilicum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Drought Stress Treatment | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Seeds of Ocimum basilicum cv. keskenylevelu provided from Hungary, were used in this study. Potted seedlings of Ocimum basilicum were subjected to study the effect of different irrigation rigimes on the essential oil content and composition at experimental farm of college of agriculture, Tarbiat Modarres, University, located in Tehran. (1215 m above sea level, latitude 35° 43′ north, altitude 51° 8′ east). The seeds were sown in spring of 2001 in pots. The irrigation regimes to induce of water stress were: 100%, 85%, 70% and 55% of field capacity. This percentage of field capacity kept constant in the soil by daily weighting of pots. The soil was sandy-loam with 22.6% of field capacity. The harvest of whole plants was performed at the beginning of the flowering stage.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The essential oil content of herb increased from 1.12 to 1.26% as plant water deficit increased (till 70% of field capacity). The number of component of the oil of Ocimum basilicum increased as water stress increase. Amount of the main constituents of the oil such as linalool, methyl chavicol, 1,8-cineole and trans alpha-bergamotene significantly affected by water stress.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
100% Field Irrigation (Control)
|
Whole plant | Mali |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
55% Field Irrigation
|
Whole plant | Mali |
NP Content: 5.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum basilicum L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Cultivar Comparison | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The 36 'Genovese' and 24 'Foglia di Lattuga' samples preliminarily analysed were grown in Tavazzano (MI), and harvested at flowering, from 5th to 10th August 1998. The breeding program started in 1999, by crossing several selected lines of 'Genovese' with 'Foglia di Lattuga' and 'Compatto'. Selected F1 plants were selfpollinated in 2000. Plants of the F2 (2001), F3 (2002) and F4 (2003) generations were selected on the basis of agronomic and morphologic traits, and self-pollinated. Only the seeds from self pollinated plants with satisfactory essential oil content and composition were used to obtain the next generation. In 2004, some F4 plants were replanted in order to evaluate their stability in relation to environmental variations. All leaf harvests were carried out at flowering.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Genovese' showed higher essential oil and linalool content, with almost total absence of methyl chavicol, very abundant in 'Foglia di Lattuga'.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ocimum basilicumcv. Foglia Lattuga
|
Leaves | Italy |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ocimum basilicumcv. Genovese
|
Leaves | Italy |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The study was conducted in North-Central Anatolia under semi arid conditions. Seeds of 18 basil landraces (O. basilicum L.) were collected from local farms and home gardens in Turkey. To examine essential oil composition of the basil landraces without environmental influences, the plants were grown under identical (same environmental and soil conditions) conditions. Seeds were sown on a medium (1:1:1 washed sand, horse manure and field soil) in greenhouse conditions on March 25, 2003. Seedlings were grown until the 3-5 leaf stage. The seedlings were transplanted into pilots in the Gaziosmanpasxa University Experimental Research Station on May 15, 2003. The plants were harvested at the full blooming stage and dried at 35 ℃ for essential oil isolation.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Variation of essential oils in the landraces was subjected to cluster analysis, and seven different chemotypes were identified. They were (1) linalool, (2) methyl cinnamate, (3) methyl cinnamate/linalool, (4) methyl eugenol, (5) citral, (6) methyl chavicol (estragol), and (7) methyl chavicol/citral. Methyl chavicol with high citral contents (methyl chavicol/citral) can be considered as a 'new chemotype' in the Turkish basils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (linalool-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (methyl (E)-cinnamate-rich and linalool-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (methyl eugenol-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 34.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (citral-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (methyl chavicol-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 2.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (methyl chavicol and citral-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum gratissimum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Field experiment was initiated in June 2000 in the same block of the research farm. The experiment was laid out in a randomized block design with five treatments on stage of crop harvest (pre-flowering and 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% flowering) and four replications, individual plots being 3 × 6 m. Each plot received uniform dose of neem cake 900 g (0.5 t/ha), di-ammonium phosphate 155 g (40 Kg P2O5 /ha) and muriate of potash 120 g (40 kg K2O/ha) as basal dose which was incorporated with 5 cm top soil using hand hoe. Ocimum gratissimum seedlings, six weeks old, were planted at 60 cm row-to-row and 45 cm plant-to-plant spacing in June 2000. The field was irrigated immediately after planting for early establishment of the seedlings. Thereafter, the field was irrigated 11 and 13 times in the first and second year of experimentation, respectively. Nitrogen at 120 kg/ha was applied in the form of urea spreading over all the harvests per annum. The crop received fi ve and four hand weedings during first and second year of experimentation. Apical part (25-35 cm) of all the branches was harvested in all the treatments as given below: (Pre-flowering Year1 September 20 and November 12, 2000 and January 16, March 17 and May 16, 2001; Year2 July 20, September 13 and November 17, 2001 and January 27, April 7 and June 16, 2002); (25% flowering Year1 September 26 and November 25, 2000 and February 3, April 9 and June 13, 2001; Year2 August 17, October 16 and December 26, 2001 and March 11 and May 25, 2002); (50% flowering Year1 September 30 and December 4, 2000 and February 17, April 28 and July 7, 2001; Year2 September 10 and November 14, 2001 and January 24, April 9 and June 23, 2002); (75% flowering Year1 October 7 and December 16, 2000 and March 6 and May 20, 2001; Year2 August 3, October 12 and December 21, 2001 and March 6 and May 25, 2002); (100% flowering Year1 October 15 and December 29, 2000 and March 24 and June 12, 2001; Year2 August 31 and November 14, 2001 and January 28, April 18 and July 7, 2002).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Harvesting at pre-flowering produced 12.5%, 24.1%, 35.5% and 50.0% higher biomass yield compared to harvesting at 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% flowering, respectively, in the first year of cropping. The respective increase was 16.8%, 22.0%, 38.2% and 63.2% in the second year. Late harvested crop (100% flowering) contained the highest amount of essential oil and it decreased in the order of harvesting at 100% flowering > 75% flowering > 50% flowering > 25% flowering > pre-flowering treatment. The total oil yield was, however, significantly higher (15.8-19.9% and 12.7-33.6% in first and second years, respectively) with pre-flowering compared to all other harvest treatments. Pre-flowering harvested crop produced oil containing the highest amount of eugenol and it decreased in the order of harvesting at pre-flowering > 25% flowering > 50% flowering > 75% flowering > 100% flowering treatment.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branch: Pre-flowering stage
|
Apical part of branches | India |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branch: 25% flowering stage
|
Apical part of branches | India |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branch: 75% flowering stage
|
Apical part of branches | India |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branch: 50% flowering stage
|
Apical part of branches | India |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branch: 100% flowering stage
|
Apical part of branches | India |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum selloi | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Photosynthetic Active Radiation Treatment | [12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material and horticultural practice: The experiments were conducted at the Universidade Federal de Lavras between November 2005 and January 2006. Seeds of O. selloi were sown in commercial substrate [Plantmax (Eucatex, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil)] contained in 72-cell plastic trays and maintained in the greenhouse under intermittent nebulization for 60 days. Seedlings were transplanted to 10 L pots containing a substrate consisting of soil, matured cattle manure and sand (5:3:2), and cultivated under three different light regimes, namely, full sunlight, and sunlight with blue or red shading. Each treatment was repeated seven times and two plants were employed per repetition.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The compositions of the oils varied according to the quality of light. Although the qualitative profiles of the oils of plants grown under full sunlight or red shading were similar, that obtained from plants grown under blue shading presented a larger number of constituents. The highest level of methyl chavicol (93.2%), the major component of the oil, was observed in plants grown under full sunlight.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Full sunlight: light intensities were 1500 µmol.m-2.s-1
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Blue shading: light intensities were 650 µmol.m-2.s-1
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Red shading: light intensities were 690 µmol.m-2.s-1
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Persea americana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison; Locality Variation | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Experimental: Two hundred grams of healthy mature intact leaves were harvested from each of the taxa growing on their own rootstocks at the UC South Coast Research and Extension Center. flocc = P. americana var. floccosa from Mexico D-7; stey = P. americana var. steyermarkii from Mexico El Salvador 3-22-16; nubi = P. americana var. nubigena from Guatemala 45-C-1; mex = P. americena var. drymfolia from Tasco, Mexico; guat = P. americana var. guatemalensis cult. Nimlioh from Florida; bwl = P. ameticana var. americana cult. Trapp from Florida.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Analysis of oils showed the presence of over 90 components, of which 76 were identified. P. schiedeana oil was found to contain alpha-pinene (23.7%), beta-pinene (23.2%) and beta-caryophyllene as major components. The major constituents of P. americana var. floccosa and P. americana var. steyermarkii were alpha-pinene (10.9%, 7.6%), beta-pinene (20.6%, 10.4%), alpha-terpineol (9.6%, 7.9%), beta-caryophyllene (12.6%, 8.4%), viridiflorene (0.1%, 10.3%) and globulol (0.1%, 9.2%), respectively. The oils of P. americana var. nubigena and P. americana var. drymifolia contained alpha-terpineol (18.4%, 393%) and methylchavicol (12.4%, 40.2%), as major components, respectively. P. americana var. guatemalensis was found to be rich in beta-caryophyllene (38.3%), while the oils of P. americana var. americana and P. primatogena contained alpha-pinene (27.5%) and beta-pinene (40.9%), and alpha-pinene (24.6%), beta-caryophyllene (20.7%) and germacene D (10.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. americana cv. Trapp (Locality: Florida)
|
Leaves | Florida, USA |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. drymfolia (Locality: Tasco)
|
Leaves | Tasco, Mexico |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. floccosa (Locality: Mexico)
|
Leaves | Mexico |
NP Content: 0.01 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. guatemalensis cv. Nimlioh (Locality: Florida)
|
Leaves | Florida, USA |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. nubigena (Locality: Guatemala)
|
Leaves | Guatemala |
NP Content: 5.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. steyermarkii (Locality: Mexico El Salvador)
|
Leaves | Mexico El Salvador |
NP Content: 2.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pilocarpus spicatus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation; Harvest Time Variation | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Five different populations of P. spicatus were collected in different geographical regions of the northeast of Brazil. Populations I: (Locality: Morro do Chapeu,Bahia, harvesting: 02.19.94); Populations II: (Locality: Maranguape,Ceara, harvesting: 06.01.97); Populations III: (Locality: Jacobina,Bahia, harvesting: 02.19.94); Populations IV: (Locality: Cocalzinho,Ceara, harvesting: 02.22.94); Populations V: (Locality: Sitio dos Moreiras,Pernambuco, harvesting: 02.22.94)
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The aliphatic ketones 2-undecanone, 2-tridecanone and 2-pentadecanone were present in samples of all populations. 2-Tridecanone (1.7-84.7 %) was detected in 30 out of 34 samples analyzed. It was the main component in all samples of root barks, except one where 2-pentadecanone (24.7%) was the major component. 2-Undecanone, beta-eudesmol and sabinene were the major components of leaf oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Root bark: (Locality: Maranguape, Ceara, Northeast of Brazi) + (Harvesting time: 01-June-1997)
|
Root bark | Maranguape, Ceara, Northeast of Brazil |
NP Content: 80.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pimenta dioica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Leaves were collected from P. dioica trees (fruiting - 4, non-fruiting - 4, unknown - 4) located in Shawbury, St. Ann during the month of August. Trees which had been observed in excess of 30 years to be fruiting or nonfruiting trees and young pimento trees of unknown fruiting ability which had not yet blossomed were selected.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Oil yields obtained from the leaves of non-fruiting pimento trees (2.13%) were on average lower than that recorded for the fruiting trees (2.67%), although when the t-test was employed there was no statistical difference between the two (p< 0.05). Since the aim of this study was to investigate the aroma differences in the bearing and non-bearing pimento trees, analyses of the essential oils were confined to the more odoriferous volatile components, the monoterpenes and phenylpropanoids. Compounds exhibiting significant differences in composition at p < 0.005 were alpha-thujene, myrcene, alpha-phellandrene, gamma-terpinene and terpinolene while eugenol was significantly different at p < 0.01. With the exception of eugenol, the other significantly different components of the leaf oil exhibited a ratio of approximately 2:1 for the bearing to non-bearing pimento trees.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: Non-Fruting trees
|
Leaves | England |
NP Content: 0.13 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: Fruting trees
|
Leaves | England |
NP Content: 0.08 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [16] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples containing leaves of three different plants identified as P. pseudocaryophyllus were collected bimonthly from January 2009 through November 2009, from the same locality in a restinga in the Ilha Comprida municipality, state of Sao Paulo, Atlantic Rain Forest, southeastern Brazil.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Seven compounds were identified and characterized, revealing a predominance of phenylpropanoids (15.4-70.9%) and variable amounts of monoterpenes (0.5-5.3%). The composition of the oil changed month by month. The best yield of oil was obtained in November, and the major component chavibetol was present in all samples (50.2-70.9%). The chavibetol content showed significant seasonal variation, with the maximum percentages of 69.1% and 70.9% measured in January and November, respectively.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: January
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 20.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: March
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 20.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: May
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 18.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: July
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 15.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: September
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 18.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: October
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 20.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pinus sylvestris | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The branches of pine were collected in July, 1996 in 15 different locations in Lithuania in the following regions: Western part (Silute, Jurbarkas, Kursiu Nerija), Eastern part (Salcininkai, Zarasai, Moletai), Southern part (Varena, Trakai, Radviliskis) and central part (Ukmerge, Jonava, Kaisiadorys). The branches in each location were collected from the trees in approximately 1 km radius.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
More than 70 constituents were identified (64 positively and 10 tentatively) in the oils. alpha-Pinene (18.5-33.0%) and delta-3-carene (9.1-24.6%) were dominating constituents with the only one exception when the germacrene-4-ol content in one of the samples was 13.2%. The important bornyl acetate content varied from 0.5% to 3.0%. The main sesquiterpenes were beta-caryophyllene, germacrene D, bicyclogermacrene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, germacrene D-4-ol, cubenol (2.0-5.1%) and alpha-cadinol (1.9-7.7%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jurbarkas, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jurbarkas, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Portenschlagiella ramosissima | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [18] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material was collected in October 2003. in Herceg Novi, Montenegro. The air-dried roots (54 g), seeds (73.5 g) and aerial parts during vegetative phase (V, 150 g) and aerial parts during flowering period (F, 110 g) of P. ramosissima were submitted for 3 h to water-distillation using a Clevenger type apparatus.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
In all the oils samples the main component was myristicin. In the root oil myristicin was present with 68.5%, in oil from aerial parts during vegetative phase, myristicin was present with 88.9%, while in oil from aerial parts during flowering period this component was present with 91.5%, in the seed oil myristicin was found with 61.1%. It can be seen that myristicin was the most abundant component in all oil samples that we investigated with very high percentage. But, it can also be seen that the season of plant collection influenced the oil characteristics. The highest content of myristicin was present in the oil sample isolated from plants collected during the flowering period (91.5%), than in oil isolated during the vegetative phase.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aerial parts: vegetative stage
|
Aerial parts | Montenegro |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aerial parts: flowering stage
|
Aerial parts | Montenegro |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Root: vegetative stage
|
Roots | Montenegro |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Seed: vegetative stage
|
Seeds | Montenegro |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Rosa damascena | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [19] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Experimental site: The present study was conducted at the experimental farm of the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur (1325 m amsl, 32° 06′ 05″ N, 76° 34′10″ E), India, in 2011. Minimum temperature ranges from 3.5 ℃ to 19.8 ℃, maximum temperature ranges from 15.2 ℃ to 31.4 ℃, relative humidity varies between 62.2% and 94.1% in the morning and 45.0% and 87.2% in the evening, and bright sunshine hour ranges from 2.9 to 8.9 hours. Plant material: A population of approximately 50,000 plants raised from mixed stem cuttings collected from perennial rose plantations at the University of Agriculture, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India, and maintained in the field of the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh, India, were utilized as an original gene pool of R. damascena. Two varieties, Jwala and Himroz were diversified through selections of desirable traits (morphological/oil content) across 25,000 plants. The five elites, three of R. damascena var. Jwala, (Indica, Super jwala and Jwala) and two of R. damascena var. Himroz (Hot himroz and Himroz) were developed through field selections and maintained at the Natural Plant Products Division Experimental Farm of the Institute. Rosa bourboniana plants were collected from the Fragrance and Flavour Development Centre, Kannauj, UP, India, during 1992 and maintained at the Natural Plant Products Division Experimental Farm of the Institute.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The essential oil content of the varieties of R. damascena varied from 0.037% to 0.051% and that of R. bourboniana was 0.017%. Super jwala recorded the highest oil content (0.051%). A total of 32 components were identified in the different varieties of rose oil. These components constituted 78.1-93.5% of the total rose oil species. The main components of rose oil were citronellol + nerol (16.3-30.1%), geraniol (15.8-29.3%), linalool (0.7-1.9%), rose oxide (0.9-2.6%), phenyl ethyl alcohol (0.1-0.4%), eugenol (0.3-2.2%), nonadecane (7.3-14.7%). The content of citronellol + nerol (30.1%) and geraniol (29.3%) was the highest in Himroz compared with other varieties.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Himroz
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Hot Himroz
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Indica
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Jwala
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Super Jwala
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Rosmarinus officinalis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [20] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples of R. officinalis were collected in April 1998 during the full flowering period (Ro-1a), between June and July 1998 during the fruiting period (Ro-1b) and in December 1998 during the hibernation period (Ro-1c) from Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas Natural Park (province of Jaen, Spain). The plant material consisted of ca. 10 twigs per plant (with blossoming tips or not, depending of the harvesting date) from 5-10 single plants. Ro-1a (Location: Las Chozuelas, Altitude (m): 1150, Harvesting date: April 21, 1998, Phenological stage: Flowering); Ro-1b (Location: Las Chozuelas, Altitude (m): 1150, Harvesting date: June 19, 1998, Phenological stage: Fruiting); Ro-1c (Location: Las Chozuelas, Altitude (m): 1150, Harvesting date: December 30, 1998, Phenological stage: Hibernation).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The highest oil yields (161.8%) were recorded during the fruiting period (summer). In general, minimum amounts of camphor and maximum amounts of alpha-pinene were observed in winter. The concentration of 1,8-cineole was almost constant throughout the year, though other oil constituent levels varied randomly with the plant life cycle
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Whole plant: Flowering stage
|
Twigs | Las Chozuelas, Southern Spain |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Whole plant: Fruiting stage
|
Twigs | Las Chozuelas, Southern Spain |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hibernation stage
|
Twigs | Las Chozuelas, Southern Spain |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||