| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Artemisia absinthium | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Ten different plants of wormwood were collected in March 1997 from each one of the following four wild populations in the Spanish Pyrenees: Tallo de Aulet (prov. Huesca) and Pont de Suert, Sort and Farga de Moles (prov. Lleida). In three of the four populations studied, there was another chemotype, with 25-65% of cis-epoxyocimene and 15-50% of chrysanthenyl acetate. This chemotype, called chemotype B, was less frequent in the Pyrenees than the chemotype A, appearing only in 17% of the samples (two samples in TallO de Aulet and in Pont de Suert and three samples in Farga de Moles).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Two chemotypes were detected; a cis-epoxyocimene type (with more than 50% of this compound) which was predominant in all the populations, and a cis-epoxyocimene + chrysanthenyl acetate type (with 25-65% of cis-epoxyocimene and 15-50% of chrysanthenyl acetate). The distribution of these chemotypes had no relation with the altitude of the samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (cis-epoxyocimene type)
|
Leaves | Spain |
NP Content: <0.03 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (cis-epoxyocimene + chrysanthenyl acetate type)
|
Leaves | Spain |
NP Content: <0.03 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Artemisia annua | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Cultivar Comparison | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Populations of A. annua cultivar 'Jeevanraksha' and accession Suraksha were grown in the experimental field plot of the Institute at New Delhi. The seeds were sown in January 2004, seedlings transplanted in late February 2004 and aerial parts (flowers, leaves and stems from the upper 0.5 m of crop canopy) sampled in late October 2004.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Ninety-seven compounds comprising 91.3% of the total oil of 'Jeevanraksha' were identified. Forty-three monoterpenes (56.6%), 32 sesquiterpenes (31.1%), and 2 diterpenes (0.2%) comprised bulk of the oil (87.9%). The oil was devoid of artemisia ketone and contained camphor (13.5%), 1,8-cineole (9.4%), trans-sabinol (7.1%), p-mentha-1(7), 5-dien-2-ol (6.3%), myrcene (4.7%), germacrene D (4.4%), (E)-beta-farnesene (3.9%), beta-caryophyllene (3.7%), dihydroartemisinic lactone (3.0%) and p-cymene (2.0%) as the major constituents. Eighty-six compounds representing 93.3% of the composition were identified in the Suraksha oil. This oil contained artemisia ketone (47%), 1,8-cineole (8.4%), camphor (5.9%) and alpha-pinene (5.2%) as the major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artemisia annua accessions Suraksha
|
Aerial parts | India |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artemisia annua cv. Jeevanraksha
|
Aerial parts | India |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Coriandrum sativum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Two samples (20 kg each) of mature coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) fruits were used for this study. The first was purchased from a spice market of Korba in Tunisia (Tn), the second, from Canada (Can), was supplied by General Herboristerie Laboratory (Marseille, France).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The first from Tunisia (Tn) and the second from Canada (Can). The highest essential oil yield was observed for Can with 0.44% (w/w) and 0.37% (w/w) for Tn. Forty-five compounds were identified in the essential oils and the main compound of both samples was linalool. The total phenol contents varied between two coriander fruit samples; Can sample presented high polyphenol contents (15.16 mg GAE/g) compared with Tn one (12.10 mg GAE/g). Significant differences were also found in total tannin contents among representing 0.7 mg GAE/g in Can and 0.34 mg GAE/g in Tn. The highest contents of total flavonoids were observed in Can sample with 13.2 mg CE/g.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Canada
|
Fruits | Canada |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Korba, Tunisia
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Echinacea purpurea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Plant Pathogen Infection | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant selection and virological tests: Before effecting the collection procedure, heathy and infected plants of E. purpurea grown in the open field at the Herb Garden of Casola Valsenio were selected and labelled by visual inspection of their aerial parts. The infection by CMV was associated with symptoms on both leaves and flowers. The most characteristic symptoms are yellow mosaic, ring and line-patterns on crinkled and deformed leaves that drop prematurely. The flowers, which may be smaller than normal, show color breaking with white or pale stripes on red petals. Shortening of the internodes is also very common, giving the plant a bushy appearance known as stunting. In Italian environmental conditions, these symptoms are best visible in the summer. On the other hand, plants appeared symptom-free were collected as healthy material. Plant collection: About 3-4 Kg fresh aerial part materials (70% stems, 10% leaves and 20% flowers) of healthy E. purpurea plants were collected in June 2000 at almost the end of flowering. An equivalent quantity of CMV-infected plants (evaluated by DAS-ELISA) was also collected; the percentage of leaves in the infected infected was about 6.0% as due to CMV presence that caused the premature leaf drop.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil from healthy material was rich in germacrene D (57.8%) and was more abundant. The infected materials afforded a lower oil content and significant quantitative variations in the oil composition. In particular, the observed percentage of germacrene D (52.6%) was reduced as were other sesquiterpene hydrocarbons. These variations, tested to be significant for all the compound-class fractions and individual major components, were ascribed to the cucumber mosaic cucumovirus (CMV) infection, the only fixed-effect variable that might affect the oil composition.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Healthy plant
|
Aerial parts | Italy |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Infected plants (cucumber mosaic cucumovirus)
|
Aerial parts | Italy |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eugenia dysenterica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Unripe, semi-ripe, and ripe fruits of E. dysenterica were collected in rural area of Abadia de Goias city (S 16° 45′ 1″, W 49° 25′ 5″, 850 m), Goias State, Brazil, in October 2002.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Limonene (25.8% and 24.6%), (E)-beta-ocimene (20.3% and 21.7%) and beta-pinene (12.0% and 14.2%) were the major compounds in the unripe and semi-ripe stages, respectively, while gamma-muurolene (25.8%), beta-caryophyllene (18.4%) and alpha-humulene (15.4%) became the major compounds in ripe fruits. The concentration of monoterpenes was high in the unripe and semi-ripe stages and decreased afterwards, while sesquiterpenes were intensively synthesized only in the last part of the ripening process.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Unripe fruit stage
|
Unripe fruits | Brazil |
NP Content: 11.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Semi-ripe fruit stage
|
Semi-ripe fruits | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Juniperus thurifera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation; High Temperature Treatment | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The plant materials were collected for P1: 2900 m, Ait Akak, Oukaimden, Atlas Mts, Morocco, N. Achak, A. Romane and M. Mahroug, 3 trees, ns, 12/12/2003; P2, 2200 m, Plateau of Matat, Atlas Mts, N. Achak, A. Romane and M. Mahroug, 3 trees, ns, 18/03/2003; P3: 2000 m, Foret Islane, Oukaimden, Atlas Mts, N. Achak, A. Romane and M. Mahroug, 3 trees, ns,12/12/2003. A portion of the leaves from each of the three trees (per population) were air dried for 16 days at room temperature (ca. 22 ℃) to produce the dried leaf samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil yields from fresh leaves showed on differences among geographical sources. Air dried leaves appeared to yield more oil at the highest elevation (1.03%, Ait Lkak, 2900 m) than lower sites (0.67%, Plateau of Matat, 2200 m; 0.57%, Foret Islane, 2000 m). The essential oils from each geographic site had very similar composition in fresh versus air dried leaves. The essential oils from provenance Ait Lkak and Plateau of Matat were very similar and characterized by a high sabinene content (21.2, 35.9%), in contrast to 10.% sabinene from the provenance Foret Islane. The oil from Foret Islane had a high delta-cadinene content with 12.7%, whereas Aik Akak and Plateau of Matat contained only 0.6 and 0.8%.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fresh leaf: (Locality: Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2900 m)
|
Fresh leaves | Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fresh leaf: (Locality: Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2200 m)
|
Fresh leaves | Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dry leaf: (Locality: Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2000 m)
|
Dry leaves | Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dry leaf: (Locality: Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2900 m)
|
Dry leaves | Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dry leaf: (Locality: Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2200 m)
|
Dry leaves | Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fresh leaf: (Locality: Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2000 m)
|
Fresh leaves | Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Lavandula latifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material: Samples of L. latifolia were collected in August 1998 during the full flowering period (L/La) and in October 1998 during the fruiting period (L/Lb) from three different spike lavender populations located into the Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas Natural Park (Jaen province, Spain). The plant material from each population consisted of the twigs of several single plants. L/La (Location: 'Garganta de Hornos', Altitude (m): 950, Harvesting date: August 14, 1998, Phenological stage: Flowering); L/Lb (Location: 'Garganta de Hornos', Altitude (m): 950, Harvesting date: October 15, 1998, Phenological stage: Fruiting).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The small amounts of linalool needed to match the standard can be reached in a natural way (from full flowering to fruiting) which means it is important to choose the most convenient time of harvest in the studied area.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Whole plant: Flowering stage
|
Whole plant | Spain |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Whole plant:Fruiting stage
|
Whole plant | Spain |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Myrtus communis var. italica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Myrtle (M. communis var. italica) aerial parts were collected monthly during 2006-2007 from Jbal Stara of Haouaria region in North Tunisia, belonging to a subhumid bioclimate.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
In conclusion, high fluctuations were observed in the oil yields and composition of different parts of Myrtus communis var. italica during all the collecting periods. They could be explained by genetic and environmental factors. Moreover, significant differences were revealed in the main oil compounds. alpha-Pinene percentages showed the most remarkable changes among the different part oils. So, leaf oils contained more alpha-pinene than those of the fruits and stems during the myrtle vegetative cycle.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Persea americana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison; Locality Variation | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Experimental: Two hundred grams of healthy mature intact leaves were harvested from each of the taxa growing on their own rootstocks at the UC South Coast Research and Extension Center. flocc = P. americana var. floccosa from Mexico D-7; stey = P. americana var. steyermarkii from Mexico El Salvador 3-22-16; nubi = P. americana var. nubigena from Guatemala 45-C-1; mex = P. americena var. drymfolia from Tasco, Mexico; guat = P. americana var. guatemalensis cult. Nimlioh from Florida; bwl = P. ameticana var. americana cult. Trapp from Florida.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Analysis of oils showed the presence of over 90 components, of which 76 were identified. P. schiedeana oil was found to contain alpha-pinene (23.7%), beta-pinene (23.2%) and beta-caryophyllene as major components. The major constituents of P. americana var. floccosa and P. americana var. steyermarkii were alpha-pinene (10.9%, 7.6%), beta-pinene (20.6%, 10.4%), alpha-terpineol (9.6%, 7.9%), beta-caryophyllene (12.6%, 8.4%), viridiflorene (0.1%, 10.3%) and globulol (0.1%, 9.2%), respectively. The oils of P. americana var. nubigena and P. americana var. drymifolia contained alpha-terpineol (18.4%, 393%) and methylchavicol (12.4%, 40.2%), as major components, respectively. P. americana var. guatemalensis was found to be rich in beta-caryophyllene (38.3%), while the oils of P. americana var. americana and P. primatogena contained alpha-pinene (27.5%) and beta-pinene (40.9%), and alpha-pinene (24.6%), beta-caryophyllene (20.7%) and germacene D (10.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. americana cv. Trapp (Locality: Florida)
|
Leaves | Florida, USA |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. drymfolia (Locality: Tasco)
|
Leaves | Tasco, Mexico |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. floccosa (Locality: Mexico)
|
Leaves | Mexico |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. guatemalensis cv. Nimlioh (Locality: Florida)
|
Leaves | Florida, USA |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. nubigena (Locality: Guatemala)
|
Leaves | Guatemala |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. steyermarkii (Locality: Mexico El Salvador)
|
Leaves | Mexico El Salvador |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples containing leaves of three different plants identified as P. pseudocaryophyllus were collected bimonthly from January 2009 through November 2009, from the same locality in a restinga in the Ilha Comprida municipality, state of Sao Paulo, Atlantic Rain Forest, southeastern Brazil.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Seven compounds were identified and characterized, revealing a predominance of phenylpropanoids (15.4-70.9%) and variable amounts of monoterpenes (0.5-5.3%). The composition of the oil changed month by month. The best yield of oil was obtained in November, and the major component chavibetol was present in all samples (50.2-70.9%). The chavibetol content showed significant seasonal variation, with the maximum percentages of 69.1% and 70.9% measured in January and November, respectively.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: January
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: September
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: October
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pinus sylvestris | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The branches of pine were collected in July, 1996 in 15 different locations in Lithuania in the following regions: Western part (Silute, Jurbarkas, Kursiu Nerija), Eastern part (Salcininkai, Zarasai, Moletai), Southern part (Varena, Trakai, Radviliskis) and central part (Ukmerge, Jonava, Kaisiadorys). The branches in each location were collected from the trees in approximately 1 km radius.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
More than 70 constituents were identified (64 positively and 10 tentatively) in the oils. alpha-Pinene (18.5-33.0%) and delta-3-carene (9.1-24.6%) were dominating constituents with the only one exception when the germacrene-4-ol content in one of the samples was 13.2%. The important bornyl acetate content varied from 0.5% to 3.0%. The main sesquiterpenes were beta-caryophyllene, germacrene D, bicyclogermacrene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, germacrene D-4-ol, cubenol (2.0-5.1%) and alpha-cadinol (1.9-7.7%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jonava, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jonava, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jurbarkas, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jurbarkas, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Kaisiadorys, Lithuania
|
Branches | Kaisiadorys, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Neringa (Smiltyne), Lithuania
|
Branches | Neringa (Smiltyne), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Radviliskis, Lithuania
|
Branches | Radviliskis, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Salacininkai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Salacininkai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Silute, Lithuania
|
Branches | Silute, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Trakai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Trakai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Ukmerge, Lithuania
|
Branches | Ukmerge, Lithuania |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Varena, Lithuania
|
Branches | Varena, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Vilnius, Lithuania
|
Branches | Vilnius, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarasai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarasai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarsai (lmbradas), Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarsai (lmbradas), Lithuania |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarasai (Sunele), Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarasai (Sunele), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Rosmarinus eriocalyx | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The leaves of R. eriocalyx were harvested at random from two localities of the forest in the North and South ranges of Boutaleb in Algeria at different altitudes during the full flowering stage. Sample N3(Locality: Northern slope; Altitude (m): 850; Collection date: Mar 20,1993); Sample S3(Locality: Southern slope; Altitude (m): 850; Collection date: Mar 20,1993).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Concerning the alcohols, the highest amount of 1,8-cineole (11.4%) coincided with a very low amount of terpinen-4-ol(1.0%) in sample N3 as well as with a generally low concentration of hydrocarbons (apart from camphene and pinene) in all samples of R. eriocalyx.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Northern slope, Boutaleb range, Algeria; Altitude 850 m + Harvesting time: 20-Mar-1993
|
Leaves | Algeria |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Southern slope, Boutaleb range, Algeria; Altitude 850 m + Harvesting time: 20-Mar-1993
|
Leaves | Algeria |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Rosmarinus officinalis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples of R. officinalis were collected in April 1998 during the full flowering period (Ro-1a), between June and July 1998 during the fruiting period (Ro-1b) and in December 1998 during the hibernation period (Ro-1c) from Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas Natural Park (province of Jaen, Spain). The plant material consisted of ca. 10 twigs per plant (with blossoming tips or not, depending of the harvesting date) from 5-10 single plants. Ro-1a (Location: Las Chozuelas, Altitude (m): 1150, Harvesting date: April 21, 1998, Phenological stage: Flowering); Ro-1b (Location: Las Chozuelas, Altitude (m): 1150, Harvesting date: June 19, 1998, Phenological stage: Fruiting); Ro-1c (Location: Las Chozuelas, Altitude (m): 1150, Harvesting date: December 30, 1998, Phenological stage: Hibernation).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The highest oil yields (161.8%) were recorded during the fruiting period (summer). In general, minimum amounts of camphor and maximum amounts of alpha-pinene were observed in winter. The concentration of 1,8-cineole was almost constant throughout the year, though other oil constituent levels varied randomly with the plant life cycle
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Whole plant: Flowering stage
|
Twigs | Las Chozuelas, Southern Spain |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Whole plant: Fruiting stage
|
Twigs | Las Chozuelas, Southern Spain |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hibernation stage
|
Twigs | Las Chozuelas, Southern Spain |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia aucheri | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
S. aucheri var. aucheri was collected in Karaman: Ermenek to Mutt Road on July 19,1995; Salvia aucheri var. canescens was collected in Karaman: Ermenek, Tekecati Valley on July 19,1995.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Eighty components were characterized in the Salvia aucheri var. aucheri oil, with camphor (21.1%), 1, 8-cineole (20.3%), borneol (7.8%), spathulenol (6.3%) and camphene (5.3%) as major constituents. 1, 8-Cineole (25.2%), camphor (17.9%), borneol (10.6%), alpha-pinene (5.4%) and camphene (5.3%) were identified as major constituents among the 88 components characterized in the oil of Salvia aucheri var. canescens.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia aucheri var. aucheri
|
Aerial parts | Karaman, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia aucheri var. canescens
|
Aerial parts | Karaman, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia euphratica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Aerial parts of both varieties(Salvia euphratica Montbret et Aucher ex Benth. var. euphratica and Salvia euphratica Montbret et Aucher ex Benth. var. leiocalycina) were collected in Malatya, Turkey in June 1999.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Ninety-five compounds in var. euphratica and 94 compounds in var. leiocalycina were characterized representing 93% and 95% of the total components detected, respectively, with 1,8-cineole (13.8% and 15.2%) and myrtenyl acetate (15.9% and 13.9%) as main constituents.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia euphratica var. euphratica
|
Flowering aerial parts | Turkey |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia euphratica var. leiocalycina
|
Flowering aerial parts | Turkey |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Tanacetum cadmeum ssp. orientale | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [16] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant materials were collected during the flowering period in July 2002 from the Dumluca Mountain in the vicinity of Divrigi village of Sivas city at 1900 m altitude and Saksagan Gorge in Saimbeyli village of Adana city at 1900 m altitude.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The flower, stem and root oils of T. cadmeum ssp. orientale collected from the Adana location were characterized with alpha-thujone (25%, 5.2%), cis-linalool oxide (6.8%, 12.8%), trans-chrysanthenyl acetate (5.8%, 8.5%) for flower and stem oils, and beta-eudesmol (10.3%, 6.2%, 13.8%); in addition, stem oil contained 1,8-cineole (6.6%) and root oil contained hexadecanoic acid (6.0%), spathulenol (5.8%) and beta-muurolol (5.3%). The flower and stem oils of T. cadmeum ssp. orientale collected from the Sivas location were characterized with camphor (25.9%, 14.8%), borneol (15.4%, 25.8%) and alpha-thujone (7.8%, 5.5%); in addition, stem oil contained 1,8-cineole (7.4%) and root oil contained nonacosane (16.2%), spathulenol (6.8%) and hexadecanoic acid (5.8%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Flower: (Locality: Adana, Turkey)
|
Flowers | Adana, Turkey |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Flower: (Locality: Sivas, Turkey)
|
Flowers | Sivas, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Locality: Sivas, Turkey)
|
Stems | Sivas, Turkey |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Tanacetum dolichophyllum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Wild growing Tanacetum dolichophyllum samples were collected during the period of full flowering, between September-October 2009 from high alpine meadows of Western Himalaya (Uttarakhand, India): Sample I (Dayara, altitude 3200 m) and Sample II (Tungnath, altitude 3800 m).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Plant collected from Dayara meadow (Sample I) afforded cis-lanceol (11.8%), beta-pinene (10.7%), (E)- beta-farnesene (7.4%), alpha-bisabolol (7.2%), beta-eudesmol (5.2%) and terpinen-4-ol (5.1%) as the major constituents, whereas in the sample collected from Tungnath (Sample II) beta-eudesmol (31.4%), alpha-bisabolol (10.7%) were the most abundant components followed by neryl acetate (5.8%) and (E)-beta-farnesene (5.7%). The composition was dominated by sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and oxygen containing sesquiterpenes (49.2-71.1%). The oils are clearly different from those of all other previously reported T. dolichophyllum oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Dayara; Altitude 3200m
|
Aerial parts | Himalyas, Uttarakhand, India |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Tungnath; Altitude 3800m
|
Aerial parts | Himalyas, Uttarakhand, India |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Thymus carnosus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [18] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts of samples from collective populations of T. carnosus were collected during the vegetative phase (February 2000), at the beginning of the flowering phase (May 2000) and during the flowering phase (July 2000) at Quinta do Lago (Algarve). AQLM: collected in May, beginning of flowering phase; AQLJ: collected in July, flowering stage; AQLF: collected in Feb, vegetative stage.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
All the oil samples collected in Quinta do Lago (QL) were dominated by borneol (26-31%) and camphene (9-18%), but the third main component varied according to the harvesting period. Bornyl acetate was the third main component (9-13%) in the flower oil and in the aerial parts oils collected in May and July, whereas terpinen-4-ol (8%) was the third main component in oil collected in February from vegetative phase plant material. A fourth main component, alpha-pinene (4-9%), was also present in relative high amounts in the QL oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Feb, vegetative stage
|
Aerial parts | Quinta do Lago, Portugal |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: May, beginning of flowering satge
|
Aerial parts | Quinta do Lago, Portugal |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: July, flowering stage
|
Aerial parts | Quinta do Lago, Portugal |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: July, flowering stage
|
Flowers | Quinta do Lago, Portugal |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||