| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Echinacea purpurea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Plant Pathogen Infection | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant selection and virological tests: Before effecting the collection procedure, heathy and infected plants of E. purpurea grown in the open field at the Herb Garden of Casola Valsenio were selected and labelled by visual inspection of their aerial parts. The infection by CMV was associated with symptoms on both leaves and flowers. The most characteristic symptoms are yellow mosaic, ring and line-patterns on crinkled and deformed leaves that drop prematurely. The flowers, which may be smaller than normal, show color breaking with white or pale stripes on red petals. Shortening of the internodes is also very common, giving the plant a bushy appearance known as stunting. In Italian environmental conditions, these symptoms are best visible in the summer. On the other hand, plants appeared symptom-free were collected as healthy material. Plant collection: About 3-4 Kg fresh aerial part materials (70% stems, 10% leaves and 20% flowers) of healthy E. purpurea plants were collected in June 2000 at almost the end of flowering. An equivalent quantity of CMV-infected plants (evaluated by DAS-ELISA) was also collected; the percentage of leaves in the infected infected was about 6.0% as due to CMV presence that caused the premature leaf drop.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil from healthy material was rich in germacrene D (57.8%) and was more abundant. The infected materials afforded a lower oil content and significant quantitative variations in the oil composition. In particular, the observed percentage of germacrene D (52.6%) was reduced as were other sesquiterpene hydrocarbons. These variations, tested to be significant for all the compound-class fractions and individual major components, were ascribed to the cucumber mosaic cucumovirus (CMV) infection, the only fixed-effect variable that might affect the oil composition.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Healthy plant
|
Aerial parts | Italy |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Infected plants (cucumber mosaic cucumovirus)
|
Aerial parts | Italy |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eugenia dysenterica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Unripe, semi-ripe, and ripe fruits of E. dysenterica were collected in rural area of Abadia de Goias city (S 16° 45′ 1″, W 49° 25′ 5″, 850 m), Goias State, Brazil, in October 2002.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Limonene (25.8% and 24.6%), (E)-beta-ocimene (20.3% and 21.7%) and beta-pinene (12.0% and 14.2%) were the major compounds in the unripe and semi-ripe stages, respectively, while gamma-muurolene (25.8%), beta-caryophyllene (18.4%) and alpha-humulene (15.4%) became the major compounds in ripe fruits. The concentration of monoterpenes was high in the unripe and semi-ripe stages and decreased afterwards, while sesquiterpenes were intensively synthesized only in the last part of the ripening process.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Ripe fruit stage
|
Ripe fruits | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Glechoma hederacea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples of Glechoma hederacea were collected at full flowering in seven localities in Vilnius district (Lithuania) at 2005: A - Salininkai, B -Zolyno, C - Mistunai, D -Antakalnis, E - Nemencine, F - Seskine, G -Zujunai.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
More than half of the oils were rich in sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (56.5-67.9%). The most predominant compound was germacrene D (14.1-20.7%). The other main constituents were gamma-elemene (9.0-16.0%), beta-elemene (8.7-12.9%), phytols (2.8-15.6%), (Z)-beta-ocimene (2.2-8.5%), 1,8-cineole (92.2-5.4%), beta-ylangene (2.7-4.1%) and germacrene B (2.2-3.9%). Forty-three identified compounds made up 89.1-96.2%. Four oils (A, D-G) might be attributed to germacrene / elemene chemotype and three samples (A-C) containing marked amounts of phytols beside above compounds were of germacrene/elemene/phytols chemotype.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Salininkai, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zolyno, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Mistunai, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Antakalnis, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 3.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Nemencine, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Seskine, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zujunai, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Melaleuca ericifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples of M. ericifolia leaves were obtained from 19 locations as follows: DL3104- 3110, Coopernook, New South Wales (NSW), 31° 49′ 31″ S, 152° 36′ 48″ E (Site No. 1); DL3114-3120, Hawks Nest, NSW, 32° 40′ 09″ S, 152° 10′ 12″ E (Site No. 2); DL3240-3244, Hexham, NSW, 32° 48′ 50″ S, 151° 42′ E (Site No. 3); DL3245-3249, The Entrance, NSW, 32° 22′ 24″ S, 151° 28′ 19″ E (Site No. 4); DL3397-3401, Tuggerah Lake, NSW, 33° 21′ S, 151° 27′ E (Site No. 5); DL3250-3254, Georges River, NSW, 33° 58′ 42″ S, 151° 00′ 14″ E (Site No. 6); DL3255-3259, Berry, NSW, 34° 46′ 37″ S, 150° 45′ 27″ E (Site No. 7); DL3260-3264, Lake Durras, NSW, 35° 36′ 00″ S, 150° 16′ 17″ E (Site No. 8); DL3265- 3269, Wallaga Lake, NSW, 36° 23′ 43″ S, 150° 03′ 04″ E (Site No. 9); DL3270-3274, Wallagoot, NSW, 36° 44′ 50″ S, 149° 55′ 46″ E (Site No. 10); DL3275-3279, Genoa, Victoria (Vic), 37° 25′ 56″ S, 149° 38′ 41″ E (Site No. 11); BVG3024- 3028, West of Lakes Entrance, Vic, 37° 48′ S, 148° 03′E (Site No. 12); BVG3014-3018, West of Lang Lang, Vic, 38° 13′ S, 145° 30′ 13″ E (Site No. 13); BVG3019-3023, East of Welshpool, Vic, 38° 38′ 28″ S, 146° 30′53″ E (Site No. 14); ACC1019/1-2, 5-7, Nelson on the Glenelg River, Vic, 38° 03′ S, 141° 00′ E (Site No. 15); KJ1-5, Airport Flinders Island, Tasmania (Tas), 40° 05′ S, 148° 00′ E (Site No. 16); KJ6-10, Lackrana Road Flinders Island, Tas, 40° 18′ S, 148° 06′ E (Site No. 17); ACR1848/1-3, Woolnorth Point, Tas, 40° 38′ 30″ S, 144° 43′ 30″ E (Site No. 18); JB4509, Robins Island Track, Tas, 40° 45′ S, 144°53′E (Site No. 19). The majority of samples were collected during June to December 1999 with the exceptions being sites 5, 15 and 18, which were collected during July to October 2000. Leaf material totaling about 100 g of fresh leaves and twigs was obtained mainly from five widely spaced individual trees per location.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Oil composition varied quantitatively throughout the species range rather than qualitatively in an apparent association with latitude of occurrence. Linalool and linalool oxide were abundant in the oils from the north of the species range in New South Wales with a gradual southerly decline in these compounds to central Victoria with concomitant increase in the proportions of 1,8-cineole, alpha-terpineol and limonene. The most southerly populations sampled in southern Victoria and Tasmania gave oils containing relatively high proportions of 1,8-cineole (mean 34.5%) and low proportions of linalool (3%). Four populations from the Central Coast of NSW (Coopernook, Hawks Nest, The Entrance and Tuggerah Lake) provided the greatest opportunity of identifying seed trees that combine the attributes required for plantation development. The tree that had the best combination of oil traits (DL 3116 from Hawks Nest) had an oil yield of 4.5%, a linalool content of 60% and a 1,8-cineole content of 16%.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: southern Australia
|
Leaves | Australia |
NP Content: trace %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Persea americana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison; Locality Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Experimental: Two hundred grams of healthy mature intact leaves were harvested from each of the taxa growing on their own rootstocks at the UC South Coast Research and Extension Center. flocc = P. americana var. floccosa from Mexico D-7; stey = P. americana var. steyermarkii from Mexico El Salvador 3-22-16; nubi = P. americana var. nubigena from Guatemala 45-C-1; mex = P. americena var. drymfolia from Tasco, Mexico; guat = P. americana var. guatemalensis cult. Nimlioh from Florida; bwl = P. ameticana var. americana cult. Trapp from Florida.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Analysis of oils showed the presence of over 90 components, of which 76 were identified. P. schiedeana oil was found to contain alpha-pinene (23.7%), beta-pinene (23.2%) and beta-caryophyllene as major components. The major constituents of P. americana var. floccosa and P. americana var. steyermarkii were alpha-pinene (10.9%, 7.6%), beta-pinene (20.6%, 10.4%), alpha-terpineol (9.6%, 7.9%), beta-caryophyllene (12.6%, 8.4%), viridiflorene (0.1%, 10.3%) and globulol (0.1%, 9.2%), respectively. The oils of P. americana var. nubigena and P. americana var. drymifolia contained alpha-terpineol (18.4%, 393%) and methylchavicol (12.4%, 40.2%), as major components, respectively. P. americana var. guatemalensis was found to be rich in beta-caryophyllene (38.3%), while the oils of P. americana var. americana and P. primatogena contained alpha-pinene (27.5%) and beta-pinene (40.9%), and alpha-pinene (24.6%), beta-caryophyllene (20.7%) and germacene D (10.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. floccosa (Locality: Mexico)
|
Leaves | Mexico |
NP Content: 0.01 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. guatemalensis cv. Nimlioh (Locality: Florida)
|
Leaves | Florida, USA |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. steyermarkii (Locality: Mexico El Salvador)
|
Leaves | Mexico El Salvador |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pinus sylvestris | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The branches of pine were collected in July, 1996 in 15 different locations in Lithuania in the following regions: Western part (Silute, Jurbarkas, Kursiu Nerija), Eastern part (Salcininkai, Zarasai, Moletai), Southern part (Varena, Trakai, Radviliskis) and central part (Ukmerge, Jonava, Kaisiadorys). The branches in each location were collected from the trees in approximately 1 km radius.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
More than 70 constituents were identified (64 positively and 10 tentatively) in the oils. alpha-Pinene (18.5-33.0%) and delta-3-carene (9.1-24.6%) were dominating constituents with the only one exception when the germacrene-4-ol content in one of the samples was 13.2%. The important bornyl acetate content varied from 0.5% to 3.0%. The main sesquiterpenes were beta-caryophyllene, germacrene D, bicyclogermacrene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, germacrene D-4-ol, cubenol (2.0-5.1%) and alpha-cadinol (1.9-7.7%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jonava, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jonava, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jurbarkas, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jurbarkas, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Kaisiadorys, Lithuania
|
Branches | Kaisiadorys, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Moletai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Moletai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Neringa (Smiltyne), Lithuania
|
Branches | Neringa (Smiltyne), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Radviliskis, Lithuania
|
Branches | Radviliskis, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Salacininkai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Salacininkai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Silute, Lithuania
|
Branches | Silute, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Trakai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Trakai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Ukmerge, Lithuania
|
Branches | Ukmerge, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Varena, Lithuania
|
Branches | Varena, Lithuania |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Vilnius, Lithuania
|
Branches | Vilnius, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarasai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarasai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarsai (lmbradas), Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarsai (lmbradas), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarasai (Sunele), Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarasai (Sunele), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia mirzayanii | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: NaCl Treatment | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
To break the seed dormancy, they were soaked in boiling water for 10 min and were then placed in Petri dishes moistened with distilled water and kept in a refrigerator (4 ℃) for 7 days. Seeds were then sown in plastic pots containing sands and powdered leaves (1:2) and were allowed to grow in the greenhouse with the mean day/night temperature and relative humidity of 29 ℃ , 38 % and 17 ℃ , 50 % respectively. Sixty days after seed germination, uniform seedlings with two nodes and four opposite leaves were transplanted into big plastic pots (30 × 50 cm). Each pot was filled with 10 kg of air-dried soil and two seedlings were used per pot for all treatments.Eight weeks after transplanting, plants were subjected to different levels of salinity supplied with irrigation water. In order to prevent osmotic shock, salt solutions were added gradually at several stages and so, lasting for three weeks. To keep the levels of soil salt concentration constant, distilled water was used in subsequent irrigations. At the end of salt treatment, total soil electrical conductivities including control were determined by EC meter (0.40, 2.3, 4.5, 6.8 and 9.1 dS/m). Salt stress symptoms (leaf tip chlorosis and necrosis) in plants treated with high salt concentrations appeared after three weeks. At this time, seedlings were harvested. A total of 10 g of fresh leaf material was harvested per plant, 3.5 g of which was used for HGC-MS analysis and the rest was allowed to dry at room temperature.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Moderate salinity could induce S. mirzayanii to produce high amounts of some valuable volatile oils and total phenolic compounds.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
0.4 dS/m NaCl (control)
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 3.52 ± 0.09 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2.3 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 1.23 ± 0.00 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
4.5 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 1.32 ± 0.14 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
6.8 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 4.10 ± 0.05 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
9.1 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 0.99 ± 0.00 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Satureja parnassica ssp. parnassica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh plant materials were obtained in 2004 and 2005. S. thymbra 1(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: June 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 2(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: July 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 3(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Aug 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 4(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Sept 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 5(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Nov 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 6(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Feb 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 7(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: May 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. parnassica 8(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: June 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 9(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: July 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 10(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: Aug 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 11(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Sept 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
It is evident that the phytochemical content of the essential oils for both Satureja species varied greatly, depending on the period examined, and showed large prevalence of phenolic content. It must also be pointed out that regardless of the vegetative stage of the plant collected, the sum of the two isomeric phenol monoterpenes (carvacrol and thymol) and their biosynthetic monoterpene precursors p-cymene and gamma-terpinene represented always the bulk of each essential oil (~76%). More specificallysfor both species-during their premature vegetative stage, gamma-terpinene constitutes the major component of their essential oils. The approach of the flowering period results in the simultaneous gradual diminishment of monoterpene precursors and the prevalence of their phenolic metabolites. Thus, essential oils obtained from plants collected during the 'just before their flowering' stage contain thymol as their major component, which constitutes 27.88 and 38.51% of the total oil content for S. thymbra and S. parnassica, respectively. On the other hand, during their full flowering period carvacrol prevails as the major component, accounting for 39.10% for S. thymbra and for 34.61% for S. parnassica. The end of the flowering stage delineates a sharp decrease of carvacrol levels and the predominance of thymol as the major component of the essential oils. A few months later, as the premature vegetative stage approached, the level of gamma-terpinene was restored. The content of p-cymenesthe other major monoterpene precursor-fluctuated seasonally in a manner similar to that shown by gamma-terpinene. Other monoterpene hydrocarbons such as myrcene and alpha-terpinene were also detected in smaller quantities, whereas various monoterpene alcohols such as linalool, borneol, and terpin-4-ol were found mainly in the oils obtained after the flowering stage. Finally, it is notable that the oils obtained during the just before the full flowering period contain beta-caryophyllene as one of their major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: before flowering satge; 16-June-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.15 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: just before flowering satge; 16-June-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Satureja thymbra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh plant materials were obtained in 2004 and 2005. S. thymbra 1(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: June 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 2(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: July 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 3(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Aug 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 4(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Sept 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 5(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Nov 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 6(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Feb 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 7(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: May 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. parnassica 8(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: June 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 9(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: July 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 10(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: Aug 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 11(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Sept 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
It is evident that the phytochemical content of the essential oils for both Satureja species varied greatly, depending on the period examined, and showed large prevalence of phenolic content. It must also be pointed out that regardless of the vegetative stage of the plant collected, the sum of the two isomeric phenol monoterpenes (carvacrol and thymol) and their biosynthetic monoterpene precursors p-cymene and gamma-terpinene represented always the bulk of each essential oil (~76%). More specificallysfor both species-during their premature vegetative stage, gamma-terpinene constitutes the major component of their essential oils. The approach of the flowering period results in the simultaneous gradual diminishment of monoterpene precursors and the prevalence of their phenolic metabolites. Thus, essential oils obtained from plants collected during the 'just before their flowering' stage contain thymol as their major component, which constitutes 27.88 and 38.51% of the total oil content for S. thymbra and S. parnassica, respectively. On the other hand, during their full flowering period carvacrol prevails as the major component, accounting for 39.10% for S. thymbra and for 34.61% for S. parnassica. The end of the flowering stage delineates a sharp decrease of carvacrol levels and the predominance of thymol as the major component of the essential oils. A few months later, as the premature vegetative stage approached, the level of gamma-terpinene was restored. The content of p-cymenesthe other major monoterpene precursor-fluctuated seasonally in a manner similar to that shown by gamma-terpinene. Other monoterpene hydrocarbons such as myrcene and alpha-terpinene were also detected in smaller quantities, whereas various monoterpene alcohols such as linalool, borneol, and terpin-4-ol were found mainly in the oils obtained after the flowering stage. Finally, it is notable that the oils obtained during the just before the full flowering period contain beta-caryophyllene as one of their major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: full flowering satge; 16-August-2004
|
Leaves, stems and flowers | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: after flowering satge; 16-September-2004
|
Leaves, stems and flowers | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.14 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||