| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Artemisia campestris | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts (~20 cm, 15-100 g) of A. campestris L. from ten different wild populations of Lithuania were gathered at the full flowering stage. Plant material was dried at room temperature (20-25 ℃). Oils (samples 1-10) obtained from Artemisia campestris plants collected at sampling sites (A-I,Y) characterized by locality, city (c.) or district (d.), soil type (Or, ordo; Sn, sand; Sl, sandy loam; Gr, gravel; Lm, loam) and description of natural habitat (Af, abandoned field; Fe, forest edge; Ct, cutting area; Mw, meadow; Rs, roadside; Rv, river valley): A (1) Birstonas c. (Or, Ct); B (2) Palanga c. (Sn, Fe); C (3) Nociunai, Kedainai d. (Or, Mw); D (4) Alytus c. (Sl, Rs); E (5) Moletai c. (Lm, Af); F (6) Kaltanenai, Sencionys d. (Gr, Fe); G (7) Merkine, Alytus d. (Sl, Ct); H (8) Trakai c. (Gr, Af); I (9) Druskininkai c. (Or, Rv); Y (10) Vilnius c. (Gr, Af).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The main chemical profile (ten samples) was characterized by the predominance of germacrene D (9.8-31.2%), while spathulenol, humulene epoxide II and caryophyllene oxide were found as the first major compounds in another three oils. One oil was determined as a mixed chemotype. Some compounds such as gamma-curcumene, alpha-cadinol, (E,E)-alpha-farnesene, beta-ylangene, beta-selinene and humulene epoxide II have been mentioned for the first time among three principal constituents in A. campestris oils. The fifty-six components made up 73.6.1-98.5% of the total content, while the remaining twenty-six volatile compounds were identified in insignificant amounts in the A. campestris essential oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Kaltanenai, Sencionys district, Lithuania (soil type: gravel; natural habitat: forest edge)
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Trakai city, Lithuania (soil type: gravel; natural habitat: abandoned field)
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 2.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Artemisia ferganensis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The leaves of aerial parts were collected in Heshuo county of Xinjiang province in China in July 2003 (a vegetative stage), June 2003 (a budding stage); and August 2003 (a flowering stage), respectively.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Only 23 constituents were present at the budding stage, while 24 and 26 at the flowering and vegetative stages, respectively. p-Cymene and gamma-terpinene were not detected at the vegetative stage of the plant. During the budding stage, butyric, beta-caryophyllene, geranyl acetate and cis-jasmone could not be detected. Benzaldehyde was observed only at the vegetative stage. Variations were also observed in quantity. In all cases the analyzed oils were characterized by the high concentration of alpha-thujone, ranging in amount from 37.0% at the vegetative stage to 54.8% at the budding stage. The concentration of alpha-thujone at the flowering stage (49.0%) was lower than the budding stage, but higher than the vegetative stage. The concentration of cis-chrysanthenyl acetate varied between 23.5% and 7.2%, respectively, at the vegetative and budding stages. At the vegetative stage the concentration of 1,8-cineole was observed to be the lowest. It was highest at the budding stage, representing 10.4%, then decreased gradually to 8.8% at the flowering stage. The concentration of beta-thujone was relatively low at the vegetative stage, representing 8.6%, and then increased to 10.5% at the budding stage. When flowers appeared it was found to vary a little. Finally, the concentration of sabinyl acetate ranged from 10.2% (vegetative stage) to 6.5% (flowering stage).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vegetative stage
|
Leaves | Heshuo, Xinjiang, China |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Budding stage
|
Leaves | Heshuo, Xinjiang, China |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Aerial part: Flowering stage
|
Leaves | Heshuo, Xinjiang, China |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh leaves of the E. camaldulensis varieties(var. mysore and var. Catharine) were collected from 12 mature trees growing in Agodi Gardens, Ibadan, Nigeria.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The quantitatively significant constituents in die leaf oil of the two E. camaldulensis varieties were beta-pinene (9.0-17.5%), 1,8-cineole (32.8-70.4%), (Z)-beta-ocimene (11.6%) and alpha-pinene (8.8%). Monoterpenoids also made up the bulk of the two volatile oils (89.0-95.7%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. Catharine
|
Leaves | Nigeria |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eucalyptus grandis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Seasonal Variation | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Eucalyptus urophylla and E. grandis were collected in January (summer) and August (winter) 2006 at the mature vegetative state from Goiania city Brazil, and identified by one of the authors (E.P.F.). Leaves from 5-11 randomized individual plants of the same age representing the local population were collected as homogenous samples in each season, dried at room temperature.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The results were submitted to Principal Components and Clusters Analysis which enabled four groups of oils to be distinguished with regard to specimens and harvest seasons: clusters I and II with only E. grandis samples collected in the cold and dry winter and the hot and humid summer, which were characterized by a high percentage of isoleptospermone (9.6% and 13.2%), alpha-pinene (12.2% and 24.7%), p-cymene (20.5% and 14.5%), and alpha-terpineol (14.3% and 4.9%), respectively; clusters III and IV only associated with E. urophylla samples collected in summer and winter with 1,8-cineole (36.6% and 44.7%) and alpha-terpinyl acetate (7.0% and 11.7%) rich oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Summer
|
Whole plant | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: Winter
|
Whole plant | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Eugenia dysenterica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Unripe, semi-ripe, and ripe fruits of E. dysenterica were collected in rural area of Abadia de Goias city (S 16° 45′ 1″, W 49° 25′ 5″, 850 m), Goias State, Brazil, in October 2002.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Limonene (25.8% and 24.6%), (E)-beta-ocimene (20.3% and 21.7%) and beta-pinene (12.0% and 14.2%) were the major compounds in the unripe and semi-ripe stages, respectively, while gamma-muurolene (25.8%), beta-caryophyllene (18.4%) and alpha-humulene (15.4%) became the major compounds in ripe fruits. The concentration of monoterpenes was high in the unripe and semi-ripe stages and decreased afterwards, while sesquiterpenes were intensively synthesized only in the last part of the ripening process.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Ripe fruit stage
|
Ripe fruits | Brazil |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Glechoma hederacea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples of Glechoma hederacea were collected at full flowering in seven localities in Vilnius district (Lithuania) at 2005: A - Salininkai, B -Zolyno, C - Mistunai, D -Antakalnis, E - Nemencine, F - Seskine, G -Zujunai.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
More than half of the oils were rich in sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (56.5-67.9%). The most predominant compound was germacrene D (14.1-20.7%). The other main constituents were gamma-elemene (9.0-16.0%), beta-elemene (8.7-12.9%), phytols (2.8-15.6%), (Z)-beta-ocimene (2.2-8.5%), 1,8-cineole (92.2-5.4%), beta-ylangene (2.7-4.1%) and germacrene B (2.2-3.9%). Forty-three identified compounds made up 89.1-96.2%. Four oils (A, D-G) might be attributed to germacrene / elemene chemotype and three samples (A-C) containing marked amounts of phytols beside above compounds were of germacrene/elemene/phytols chemotype.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Salininkai, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 1.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Mistunai, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Antakalnis, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 10.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Nemencine, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Seskine, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 1.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zujunai, Lithuania
|
Aerial parts | Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Helichrysum arenarium | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The plant material was collected in eastern Lithuania (July-August, 2002). Numbers of growing localities of H. arenarium with yellow (Y) and orange (O) flowers were as follows: Svencionys district (Zalavas) and Ukmerge district (Sventupe).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The 68 constituents identified comprised 73.8-90.7% of the total oil content. It was found that the principal constituents were: beta-caryophyllene (in three inflorescence and one leaf oil), delta-cadinene (in two leaf oils), octadecane (in one leaf oil) and heneicosane (in one inflorescence sample). Monoterpenes and oxygenated monoterpenes made up 4.0-13.9%, aliphatic hydrocarbons 0.4-35.3%, and sesquiterpenes 24.7-71.2% of the oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inflorescence: (Flower colour: Orange) + (Locality: Svencionys District, Eastern Lithuania)
|
Inflorescence | Eastern Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Inflorescence: (Flower colour: Orange) + (Locality: Ukmerge District, Eastern Lithuania)
|
Inflorescence | Eastern Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Flower colour: Yellow) + (Locality: Svencionys District, Eastern Lithuania)
|
Leaves | Eastern Lithuania |
NP Content: < 0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Flower colour: Orange) + (Locality: Ukmerge District, Eastern Lithuania)
|
Leaves | Eastern Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Melaleuca ericifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Samples of M. ericifolia leaves were obtained from 19 locations as follows: DL3104- 3110, Coopernook, New South Wales (NSW), 31° 49′ 31″ S, 152° 36′ 48″ E (Site No. 1); DL3114-3120, Hawks Nest, NSW, 32° 40′ 09″ S, 152° 10′ 12″ E (Site No. 2); DL3240-3244, Hexham, NSW, 32° 48′ 50″ S, 151° 42′ E (Site No. 3); DL3245-3249, The Entrance, NSW, 32° 22′ 24″ S, 151° 28′ 19″ E (Site No. 4); DL3397-3401, Tuggerah Lake, NSW, 33° 21′ S, 151° 27′ E (Site No. 5); DL3250-3254, Georges River, NSW, 33° 58′ 42″ S, 151° 00′ 14″ E (Site No. 6); DL3255-3259, Berry, NSW, 34° 46′ 37″ S, 150° 45′ 27″ E (Site No. 7); DL3260-3264, Lake Durras, NSW, 35° 36′ 00″ S, 150° 16′ 17″ E (Site No. 8); DL3265- 3269, Wallaga Lake, NSW, 36° 23′ 43″ S, 150° 03′ 04″ E (Site No. 9); DL3270-3274, Wallagoot, NSW, 36° 44′ 50″ S, 149° 55′ 46″ E (Site No. 10); DL3275-3279, Genoa, Victoria (Vic), 37° 25′ 56″ S, 149° 38′ 41″ E (Site No. 11); BVG3024- 3028, West of Lakes Entrance, Vic, 37° 48′ S, 148° 03′E (Site No. 12); BVG3014-3018, West of Lang Lang, Vic, 38° 13′ S, 145° 30′ 13″ E (Site No. 13); BVG3019-3023, East of Welshpool, Vic, 38° 38′ 28″ S, 146° 30′53″ E (Site No. 14); ACC1019/1-2, 5-7, Nelson on the Glenelg River, Vic, 38° 03′ S, 141° 00′ E (Site No. 15); KJ1-5, Airport Flinders Island, Tasmania (Tas), 40° 05′ S, 148° 00′ E (Site No. 16); KJ6-10, Lackrana Road Flinders Island, Tas, 40° 18′ S, 148° 06′ E (Site No. 17); ACR1848/1-3, Woolnorth Point, Tas, 40° 38′ 30″ S, 144° 43′ 30″ E (Site No. 18); JB4509, Robins Island Track, Tas, 40° 45′ S, 144°53′E (Site No. 19). The majority of samples were collected during June to December 1999 with the exceptions being sites 5, 15 and 18, which were collected during July to October 2000. Leaf material totaling about 100 g of fresh leaves and twigs was obtained mainly from five widely spaced individual trees per location.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Oil composition varied quantitatively throughout the species range rather than qualitatively in an apparent association with latitude of occurrence. Linalool and linalool oxide were abundant in the oils from the north of the species range in New South Wales with a gradual southerly decline in these compounds to central Victoria with concomitant increase in the proportions of 1,8-cineole, alpha-terpineol and limonene. The most southerly populations sampled in southern Victoria and Tasmania gave oils containing relatively high proportions of 1,8-cineole (mean 34.5%) and low proportions of linalool (3%). Four populations from the Central Coast of NSW (Coopernook, Hawks Nest, The Entrance and Tuggerah Lake) provided the greatest opportunity of identifying seed trees that combine the attributes required for plantation development. The tree that had the best combination of oil traits (DL 3116 from Hawks Nest) had an oil yield of 4.5%, a linalool content of 60% and a 1,8-cineole content of 16%.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: northern Australia
|
Leaves | Australia |
NP Content: 2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: southern Australia
|
Leaves | Australia |
NP Content: 1.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Mentha rotundifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Mentha rotundifolia leaves were collected in the second week of November 2004 in two localities of Algeria (Rouina: altitude 250 m, Miliana: altitude 780 m) within the region of Ain-Defla located in northern Algeria.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Thirty-nine compounds were identified in leaf oil of sample 1 (Rouina, Algeria), the main one being cis-piperitone oxide. Thirty-nine compounds were identified in leaf oil of sample 2 (Miliana, Algeria). The main one being piperitenone oxide.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Rouina, Algeria; Altitude 250 m
|
Leaves | Algeria |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pimpinella tragioides | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant materials were collected from Chalous Road (north of Tehran province) both at the flowering stage in June and the seed stage in September 2003. The fresh plants were dried at room temperature. Dried stems/leaves (S/L) (collected during flowering stage), seeds (S) were hydrodistilled for 3 h in a Clevenger-type apparatus to produce the oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The major constituent in the stem/leaf oil was trans-alpha-bergamotene (77.1%), whereas the major constituent of the seed oil was pregeijerene (87.0%). Nonadecane (8.6%) were the other major constituents in the stem/leaf.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Seed: seed stage
|
Seeds | Iran |
NP Content: 3.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pinus sylvestris | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The branches of pine were collected in July, 1996 in 15 different locations in Lithuania in the following regions: Western part (Silute, Jurbarkas, Kursiu Nerija), Eastern part (Salcininkai, Zarasai, Moletai), Southern part (Varena, Trakai, Radviliskis) and central part (Ukmerge, Jonava, Kaisiadorys). The branches in each location were collected from the trees in approximately 1 km radius.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
More than 70 constituents were identified (64 positively and 10 tentatively) in the oils. alpha-Pinene (18.5-33.0%) and delta-3-carene (9.1-24.6%) were dominating constituents with the only one exception when the germacrene-4-ol content in one of the samples was 13.2%. The important bornyl acetate content varied from 0.5% to 3.0%. The main sesquiterpenes were beta-caryophyllene, germacrene D, bicyclogermacrene, delta-cadinene, gamma-cadinene, germacrene D-4-ol, cubenol (2.0-5.1%) and alpha-cadinol (1.9-7.7%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jonava, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jonava, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jurbarkas, Lithuania
|
Branches | Jurbarkas, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Kaisiadorys, Lithuania
|
Branches | Kaisiadorys, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Moletai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Moletai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Neringa (Smiltyne), Lithuania
|
Branches | Neringa (Smiltyne), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Radviliskis, Lithuania
|
Branches | Radviliskis, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Salacininkai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Salacininkai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Silute, Lithuania
|
Branches | Silute, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Trakai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Trakai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Ukmerge, Lithuania
|
Branches | Ukmerge, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Varena, Lithuania
|
Branches | Varena, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Vilnius, Lithuania
|
Branches | Vilnius, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarasai, Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarasai, Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarsai (lmbradas), Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarsai (lmbradas), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Zarasai (Sunele), Lithuania
|
Branches | Zarasai (Sunele), Lithuania |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia aucheri | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
S. aucheri var. aucheri was collected in Karaman: Ermenek to Mutt Road on July 19,1995; Salvia aucheri var. canescens was collected in Karaman: Ermenek, Tekecati Valley on July 19,1995.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Eighty components were characterized in the Salvia aucheri var. aucheri oil, with camphor (21.1%), 1, 8-cineole (20.3%), borneol (7.8%), spathulenol (6.3%) and camphene (5.3%) as major constituents. 1, 8-Cineole (25.2%), camphor (17.9%), borneol (10.6%), alpha-pinene (5.4%) and camphene (5.3%) were identified as major constituents among the 88 components characterized in the oil of Salvia aucheri var. canescens.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia aucheri var. aucheri
|
Aerial parts | Karaman, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia officinalis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation; Month Variation | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Sage plant material was collected from two different localities (altitudes 110 and 400 m) in central Herzegovina near Mostar and at four different stages of development: vegetative period (leaves and stalks, January 2003), prior to flowering (leaves and stalks, April 2003), in the course of flowering (flowering tops, leaves and stalks, May 2003) and after flowering (leaves and stalks, August 2003).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The highest oil yield of the plant was after flowering (August). The oil samples obtained prior to flowering (April) and in the course of flowering (May) yielded remarkably less than those after flowering (August) and in the vegetative period (January). An unexpected high oil yield of the plant in the vegetative period (January) is probably due to lower moisture content in this stage of development. The oil yields ranged from 0.29% to 0.64% (altitude 110 m) and 0.45% to 1.07% (altitude 400 m), which reveals that altitude also has significant influence on oil yields. The oils from plant materials gathered prior to flowering (April) and in the course of flowering (May) were found to contain significantly higher percentages of alpha-humulene, manool, viridiflorol and caryophyllene, while the oils produced after flowering (August) and in vegetative period (January) have had higher percentages of alpha-thujone and camphor. Although the altitude has had an obvious influence on oil yields, it did not have significant influence on the qualitative and quantitative composition of their constituents.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: January + Locality: Altitude 110 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: April + Locality: Altitude 110 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: May + Locality: Altitude 110 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: August + Locality: Altitude 110 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: January + Locality: Altitude 400 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: April + Locality: Altitude 400 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 1.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: May + Locality: Altitude 400 m
|
Whole plant | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
NP Content: 1.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Satureja parnassica ssp. parnassica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh plant materials were obtained in 2004 and 2005. S. thymbra 1(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: June 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 2(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: July 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 3(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Aug 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 4(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Sept 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 5(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Nov 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 6(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Feb 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 7(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: May 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. parnassica 8(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: June 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 9(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: July 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 10(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: Aug 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 11(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Sept 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
It is evident that the phytochemical content of the essential oils for both Satureja species varied greatly, depending on the period examined, and showed large prevalence of phenolic content. It must also be pointed out that regardless of the vegetative stage of the plant collected, the sum of the two isomeric phenol monoterpenes (carvacrol and thymol) and their biosynthetic monoterpene precursors p-cymene and gamma-terpinene represented always the bulk of each essential oil (~76%). More specificallysfor both species-during their premature vegetative stage, gamma-terpinene constitutes the major component of their essential oils. The approach of the flowering period results in the simultaneous gradual diminishment of monoterpene precursors and the prevalence of their phenolic metabolites. Thus, essential oils obtained from plants collected during the 'just before their flowering' stage contain thymol as their major component, which constitutes 27.88 and 38.51% of the total oil content for S. thymbra and S. parnassica, respectively. On the other hand, during their full flowering period carvacrol prevails as the major component, accounting for 39.10% for S. thymbra and for 34.61% for S. parnassica. The end of the flowering stage delineates a sharp decrease of carvacrol levels and the predominance of thymol as the major component of the essential oils. A few months later, as the premature vegetative stage approached, the level of gamma-terpinene was restored. The content of p-cymenesthe other major monoterpene precursor-fluctuated seasonally in a manner similar to that shown by gamma-terpinene. Other monoterpene hydrocarbons such as myrcene and alpha-terpinene were also detected in smaller quantities, whereas various monoterpene alcohols such as linalool, borneol, and terpin-4-ol were found mainly in the oils obtained after the flowering stage. Finally, it is notable that the oils obtained during the just before the full flowering period contain beta-caryophyllene as one of their major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: before flowering satge; 16-June-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: just before flowering satge; 16-June-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.38 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Satureja thymbra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh plant materials were obtained in 2004 and 2005. S. thymbra 1(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: June 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 2(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: July 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 3(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Aug 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 4(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Sept 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 5(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Nov 7, 2004, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 6(vegetative stage: fruiting, date: Feb 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. thymbra 7(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: May 7, 2005, location: Mt. Immitos, altitude(m): 350); S. parnassica 8(vegetative stage: before flowering, date: June 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 9(vegetative stage: just before flowering, date: July 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 10(vegetative stage: full flowering, date: Aug 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800); S. parnassica 11(vegetative stage: after flowering, date: Sept 16, 2004, location: Mt. Parnon, altitude(m): 1800).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
It is evident that the phytochemical content of the essential oils for both Satureja species varied greatly, depending on the period examined, and showed large prevalence of phenolic content. It must also be pointed out that regardless of the vegetative stage of the plant collected, the sum of the two isomeric phenol monoterpenes (carvacrol and thymol) and their biosynthetic monoterpene precursors p-cymene and gamma-terpinene represented always the bulk of each essential oil (~76%). More specificallysfor both species-during their premature vegetative stage, gamma-terpinene constitutes the major component of their essential oils. The approach of the flowering period results in the simultaneous gradual diminishment of monoterpene precursors and the prevalence of their phenolic metabolites. Thus, essential oils obtained from plants collected during the 'just before their flowering' stage contain thymol as their major component, which constitutes 27.88 and 38.51% of the total oil content for S. thymbra and S. parnassica, respectively. On the other hand, during their full flowering period carvacrol prevails as the major component, accounting for 39.10% for S. thymbra and for 34.61% for S. parnassica. The end of the flowering stage delineates a sharp decrease of carvacrol levels and the predominance of thymol as the major component of the essential oils. A few months later, as the premature vegetative stage approached, the level of gamma-terpinene was restored. The content of p-cymenesthe other major monoterpene precursor-fluctuated seasonally in a manner similar to that shown by gamma-terpinene. Other monoterpene hydrocarbons such as myrcene and alpha-terpinene were also detected in smaller quantities, whereas various monoterpene alcohols such as linalool, borneol, and terpin-4-ol were found mainly in the oils obtained after the flowering stage. Finally, it is notable that the oils obtained during the just before the full flowering period contain beta-caryophyllene as one of their major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: just before flowering satge; 7-June-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: 0.15 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: full flowering satge; 7-June-2004
|
Leaves, stems and flowers | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: after flowering satge; 7-August-2004
|
Leaves, stems and flowers | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: fruiting satge; 7-September-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: 0.14 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: fruiting satge; 7-November-2004
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: 0.39 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: fruiting satge; 7-February- 2005
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: 0.29 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: before flowering satge; 7-May-2005
|
Leaves and stems | Mt. Immitos, Continental Greece |
NP Content: 0.21 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: full flowering satge; 16-August-2004
|
Leaves, stems and flowers | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.33 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: after flowering satge; 16-September-2004
|
Leaves, stems and flowers | Mt. Parnon, Peloponnese |
NP Content: 0.35 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Stachys pilifera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material and isolation procedure: Aerial parts of the plant were collected from two regions, from Kazeroon in southern Iran and Shahr-e-kord in western Iran at the time of flowering in June 2002.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The main components of the oil of S. pilifera collected from Kazeroon, in southern Iran, were spathulenol (15.8%), cis-chrysanthenol (15.3%), beta-caryophyllene (8.4%) and cis-chrysanthenyl acetate (6.9%), while for the plant collected from Shahr-e-kord, in western Iran, they were cis-chrysanthenyl acetate (21.8%), linalool (18.9%), terpinen-4-ol (11.9%) and cis-chrysanthenol (9.2%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Kazeroon, southern Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Shahr-e-kord, western Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Talauma ovata | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [16] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Talauma ovata was collected from October 2003 to February 2005. Leaves and trunk bark from the same set of plants were collected in the four seasons: spring (October 15th, 2003), autumn (April 10th, 2004), winter (July 17th, 2004) and summer (February 15th, 2005). In addition, trunk bark was also collected on January 22nd, 2004 (summer). The plant material was harvested from wild-growing population in Santos Dumont City, Minas Gerais State, Brazil, (21° 28′ 03″ S, 43° 39′ 26″ W), at 1000 m of altitude.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
In each season the composition of trunk bark oils was similar to leaf oils, with mainly quantitative differences. However considerable seasonal variation was observed. Significant levels of monoterpenes were found only in autumn. The content of oxygenated sesquiterpenes was highest in samples of spring (October) and decreased in summer (January and February), reaching the lowest level in autumn (April) and increasing again in winter (July). In trunk bark oils the main constituents were: spathulenol, alpha-eudesmol, linalool, trans-beta-guaiene and caryophyllene oxide. The major component in all samples of trunk bark was spathulenol. Its level was highest in October (46.8%), decreased in January (33.3%), remained stable in April and July (18.0%) and increased again in February of next year (27.7%). Levels of alpha-eudesmol were high in spring (13.0%) and autumn (11.5%). Linalool peaked only in April, while trans-beta-guaiane peaked in July (11.1%). Caryophyllene oxide ranged between 10.7-2.0%. The level was highest in January, decreased regularly until July and increased slightly again in October. In leaf oils the main components were: spathulenol, germacrene B, germacrene D, caryophyllene oxide and viridiflorol. Spathulenol was the major component in sample of spring (34.4%), but decreased gradually until winter, when reached the lowest level (9.4%). Caryophyllene oxide showed a similar pattern, varying from 14.1% (spring) to 2.4% (winter). An inverse effect was observed for viridiflorol, which increased from 0.1% in October to 13.7% in July. Important levels of alpha-eudesmol were observed in October (12.3%) and February (9.5%). The percentage of germacrene D was highest in summer, while germacrene B showed high amounts in autumn and winter. The seasonal changes in oil composition of T. ovata can be associated with cycle of life of plant (flowering, fruiting and vegetative stages) and climatic parameters such as intense raining in the spring and summer.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Leaves | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trunk Bark: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Trunk bark | Brazil |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trunk Bark: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Trunk bark | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trunk Bark: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Trunk bark | Brazil |
NP Content: 3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trunk Bark: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Trunk bark | Brazil |
NP Content: 1.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Trunk Bark: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Trunk bark | Brazil |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Thymus pseudopulegioides | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant materials were collected from the following localities in north western Turkey. A = Trabzon: Caykara, Soganli dag on July 28, 1994; B = Bayburt: Caykara, Mohakambo yaylasi on July 25, 1994; C = Trabzon: Koprubasi, Vizara yaylasi on July 20, 1994.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
One hundred and four compounds were identified representing 97.5-99.5% of the total components detected in thymol/carvacrol (50.14/10.67%), thymol/linalool (23.14/20.24%) and linalool/alpha-terpinyl acetate/geraniol (21.55/16.70/11.17%) rich oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Soganli dag, Caykara, Trabzon, Eskisehir, Turkey
|
Aerial parts | Eskisehir, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Vitis vinifera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [18] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Grape pomaces and stalks of Nero d'Avola and Frappato were donated by the ''Valle dell'Acate'' wine firm, Acate, RG, Italy - those from Nerello Mascalese and Cabernet Sauvignon were given by the ''Emanuele Scammacca Barone del Murgo'' wine firm, Santa Venerina, CT, Italy. The winemaking procedures were similar for all samples, namely grape clusters were crushed and destemmed using a destemmer-crusher. The crushed grapes were treated with sulphur dioxide (0.2-0.5% total mash) and with selected strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae to start up the fermentation. After 6-8 days of maceration, when alcoholic fermentation was finished, the mash was pressed. Stalks coming from destemming procedure and grape pomace coming from the maceration procedure were subjected to the distillation procedures within 24 h of their collection. All materials were collected during the 2004 vintage.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
On the whole, 38 components have been characterized in the samples of grape pomaces, with Frappato cv. showing the richest composition; instead, 88 components have been detected in the stalks of Frappato, Nero d'Avola, Nerello Mascalese and Cabernet Sauvignon varieties.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vitis vinifera var. Cabernet Sauvignon
|
Stalks | Italy |
NP Content: 1.84 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vitis vinifera var. Frappato
|
Pomaces | Italy |
NP Content: 0.17 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vitis vinifera var. Frappato
|
Stalks | Italy |
NP Content: 1.04 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vitis vinifera var. Nerello Mascalese
|
Stalks | Italy |
NP Content: 1.35 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Vitis vinifera var. Nero d'Avola
|
Stalks | Italy |
NP Content: 0.54 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||