| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Artemisia absinthium | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Ten different plants of wormwood were collected in March 1997 from each one of the following four wild populations in the Spanish Pyrenees: Tallo de Aulet (prov. Huesca) and Pont de Suert, Sort and Farga de Moles (prov. Lleida). In three of the four populations studied, there was another chemotype, with 25-65% of cis-epoxyocimene and 15-50% of chrysanthenyl acetate. This chemotype, called chemotype B, was less frequent in the Pyrenees than the chemotype A, appearing only in 17% of the samples (two samples in TallO de Aulet and in Pont de Suert and three samples in Farga de Moles).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Two chemotypes were detected; a cis-epoxyocimene type (with more than 50% of this compound) which was predominant in all the populations, and a cis-epoxyocimene + chrysanthenyl acetate type (with 25-65% of cis-epoxyocimene and 15-50% of chrysanthenyl acetate). The distribution of these chemotypes had no relation with the altitude of the samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (cis-epoxyocimene type)
|
Leaves | Spain |
NP Content: <0.03 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (cis-epoxyocimene + chrysanthenyl acetate type)
|
Leaves | Spain |
NP Content: 0.16 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Citrus aurantifolia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Fresh mature lime fruits were harvested from experimental orchards of I.I.H.R., Bangalore at six ripening stages: Peel color; Dark Green, Light Green, Color Turning, 1/2 Yellow, 3/4th Yellow and Full Yellow.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The constituents of lime oil mainly belong to two categories: hydrocarbons and oxygenated compounds. The hydrocarbons were 85.4% of the peel oil isolated from full yellow fruits compared to 57.5% in green fruits. The most abundant monoterpene hydrocarbons, limonene and beta-pinene, showed gradual increase during ripening of lime fruit and they together accounted for 70.7% in full yellow fruits. Organoleptically important oxygenated compounds (neral, geranial, linalool and geraniol) were found to be rich in oil isolated from the peel of green fruits (29.7%); however, it decreased to 8.4% when color of the fruit turned to full yellow. Neral and geranial were found to be high in the peel oil of green fruits (7.8%) compared to full yellow fruits (2.5%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Dark green stage
|
Fruits (dark green) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Light green stage
|
Fruits (light green) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Color turning stage
|
Fruits (color turn) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Half yellow stage
|
Fruits (half yellow) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: 3/4th yellow stage
|
Fruits (3/4th yellow) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: Full yellow stage
|
Fruits (full yellow) | Bangalore, India |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Citrus sinensis (Hongjiang) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Four kinds of fresh sweet oranges were obtained in the same season, November 2000, in Guangzhou. Citrus sinensis var. Hongjiang (called 'hong jiang chen' in Chinese) and C. sinensis Osbeck var. Anliu (called 'luo gang chen') were obtained at an orchard in Luo gang in Guangzhou (25 km from the center of Guangzhou). Citrus sinensis var. Sihui (called 'sihui ju') was harvested at the Shigou Experimental Farm in Sihui City in Guangdong Province (75 km far away from Guangzhou). Citrus sinensis var. Washington navel (called 'qi chen') which was produced in Jiangxi Province (200 km from Guangzhou; bordering Guangdong Province), was purchased at the wholesale market in Guangzhou. All oranges were kept in a cold room until prepared a few days later.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The peel oil compositions of four kinds of sweet oranges in China, Citrus sinensis Osbeck var. Hongjian, C. sinensis Osbeck var. Anliu, C. sinensis Osbeck var. Sihui and C. sinensis Osbeck var. Washington navel, were investigated by GC and GC/MS. The essential oils were extracted by cold-pressing method. Forty-two to 53 compounds were quantitatively determined for each variety. Their percentages, respectively, were: > 97.3%, > 98.4%, > 97.5% and > 98.0% in hydrocarbons; > 1.5%, > 0.7%, > 0.8% and > 0.9% in total aldehydes; 0.8%, 0.5%, 0.5% and 0.5% in alcohols. Either cis-or trans-limonene oxide was detected in small amounts in each of the four samples, with Hongjiang containing both limonene oxides. delta-3-Carene was commonly quantified at a level of 0.1% in all the samples. The content of aliphatic aldehydes, including octanal, nonanal, decanal and dodecanal, exceeded that of terpene aldehydes, such as neral and geranial in Hongjiang (0.9%) and Washington navel (0.6%), whereas the aliphatic aldehydes in Anliu and Sihui were present to a lesser degree than the terpene aldehydes. Either alpha- or beta-sinensal was detected in trace amounts in each of the four samples. Linalool was the major alcohol in all the samples. Nootkatone was not detected.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Citrus sinensis var. Anliu
|
Fruits | China |
NP Content: > 0.005; < 0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Citrus sinensis var. Washington navel
|
Fruits | China |
NP Content: > 0.005; < 0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Coriandrum sativum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: NaCl Treatment | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material: Coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) fruits were collected from cultivated plants in the region of Korba (northeastern Tunisia) in April 2006. Seeds were set to germinate at 25 ℃. Ten-day-old coriander seedlings were grown in quarter-strength Hoagland's solution laced with 0 mM, 25 mM, 50 mM and 75 mM of NaCl. The culture was placed in a greenhouse with 25 ℃ day maximum and 18 ℃ night minimum, under artificial light of 141 µmol/m2 /s (6000 lux) with 16 h photoperiod and 60-80% air humidity. Nutrient solution was continuously aerated. Growth parameters: Plants were harvested at the seedling stage 3 weeks after treatment.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Essential oil content was 1762.64 µg/g dry weight (DW) (0.18%) and 1255.77 µg/g DW (0.12%) in stems and leaves, respectively. At low and moderate stress, a significant difference in the essential oil content was developed between stems, with a significant decrease, and leaves, with an increase up to 43%. Under high salinity, the oil content of both organs decreased significantly. The major volatile compound of stems and leaves was (E)-2-decenal with 24% and 52%, respectively. Other important components were decanal, (E)-2-dodecenal, dodecanal, (E)-2-undecenal, (E)-2-tridecenal and (E)-2-undecanal. Further, the content of these compounds were affected differently by the treatment level and by the organ type.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
0 mM NaCl (Control)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.08 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
0 mM NaCl (Control)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.77 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
25mM NaCl
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.24 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
25mM NaCl
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.88 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
50 mM NaCl
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.29 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
50 mM NaCl
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.33 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
75 mM NaCl
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
75 mM NaCl
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.85 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Two samples (20 kg each) of mature coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) fruits were used for this study. The first was purchased from a spice market of Korba in Tunisia (Tn), the second, from Canada (Can), was supplied by General Herboristerie Laboratory (Marseille, France).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The first from Tunisia (Tn) and the second from Canada (Can). The highest essential oil yield was observed for Can with 0.44% (w/w) and 0.37% (w/w) for Tn. Forty-five compounds were identified in the essential oils and the main compound of both samples was linalool. The total phenol contents varied between two coriander fruit samples; Can sample presented high polyphenol contents (15.16 mg GAE/g) compared with Tn one (12.10 mg GAE/g). Significant differences were also found in total tannin contents among representing 0.7 mg GAE/g in Can and 0.34 mg GAE/g in Tn. The highest contents of total flavonoids were observed in Can sample with 13.2 mg CE/g.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Canada
|
Fruits | Canada |
NP Content: < 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Dittrichia graveolens | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Wild growing D. graveolens samples were collected from Bekaa-877′ (4 samples) and Sannine-1842′ (3 samples) during the flowering period, between September and November of 2003.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The major differences in oil composition between the two populations are the variation in the concentrations of T-cadinol and borneol. The differences can also be ascribed to the distinct climatic pattern of the two samples: Sannine is located in the Mount Lebanon chain of mountains and characterized by heavy precipitations and snow, while the Bekaa valley is shielded by this same chain of mountains, resulting in dry summers and cold winters with less humidity and precipitations.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Bekka, Lebanon; Altitude 877 m
|
Leaves and flowers | Lebanon |
NP Content: 0.08 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Mentha spicata | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material: Leaves of M. spicata plants were collected from a wild population of Mt. Pangeon (alt. 600 m, 40° 55′ N/ 24° 12′ E). Collections were conducted every month during the growing period (April to October).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil content ranged from 0.1-1.8%, with the maximum values in late summer/early autumn. The essential oil obtained from the leaves was characterized by a very high content in linalool, i.e. 85.0-93.9% of the total oil (highest percentage in mid-autumn). Other oil constituents occurring in much lower amounts were germacrene D (up to 4.2%), beta-caryophyllene (up to 2.6%) and 1,8-cineole (up to 2.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: May
|
Leaves | Greece |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Myrtus communis var. italica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Myrtle (M. communis var. italica) aerial parts were collected monthly during 2006-2007 from Jbal Stara of Haouaria region in North Tunisia, belonging to a subhumid bioclimate.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
In conclusion, high fluctuations were observed in the oil yields and composition of different parts of Myrtus communis var. italica during all the collecting periods. They could be explained by genetic and environmental factors. Moreover, significant differences were revealed in the main oil compounds. alpha-Pinene percentages showed the most remarkable changes among the different part oils. So, leaf oils contained more alpha-pinene than those of the fruits and stems during the myrtle vegetative cycle.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 3.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 2.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 2.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 7.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 4.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 4.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 4.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 4.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 4.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 4.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum basilicum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Aerial parts of Ocimum basilicum var. purpurascens Benth, Ocimum basilicum var. dianatnejadii Salimi at flowering stage were collected from plants grown in Experimental Station of Pykan Shahr, near Tehran. Elevation 1215 m above sea level, latitude 35° 42′ North, 51° 8′ East, average humidity 36% and climatic category semi-arid.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Methyl chavicol (43.0%) and linalool (28.9%) were identified as the major compounds in the oil of O. basilicum var. purpurascens, while methyl chavicol (37.6%), linalool (33.4%) and alpha-cadinol (5.7%) were the major constituents in the oil of O. basilicum var. dianatnejadii.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ocimum basilicum var. dianatnejadii Salimi
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum basilicum L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The study was conducted in North-Central Anatolia under semi arid conditions. Seeds of 18 basil landraces (O. basilicum L.) were collected from local farms and home gardens in Turkey. To examine essential oil composition of the basil landraces without environmental influences, the plants were grown under identical (same environmental and soil conditions) conditions. Seeds were sown on a medium (1:1:1 washed sand, horse manure and field soil) in greenhouse conditions on March 25, 2003. Seedlings were grown until the 3-5 leaf stage. The seedlings were transplanted into pilots in the Gaziosmanpasxa University Experimental Research Station on May 15, 2003. The plants were harvested at the full blooming stage and dried at 35 ℃ for essential oil isolation.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Variation of essential oils in the landraces was subjected to cluster analysis, and seven different chemotypes were identified. They were (1) linalool, (2) methyl cinnamate, (3) methyl cinnamate/linalool, (4) methyl eugenol, (5) citral, (6) methyl chavicol (estragol), and (7) methyl chavicol/citral. Methyl chavicol with high citral contents (methyl chavicol/citral) can be considered as a 'new chemotype' in the Turkish basils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (methyl chavicol and citral-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Persea americana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison; Locality Variation | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Experimental: Two hundred grams of healthy mature intact leaves were harvested from each of the taxa growing on their own rootstocks at the UC South Coast Research and Extension Center. flocc = P. americana var. floccosa from Mexico D-7; stey = P. americana var. steyermarkii from Mexico El Salvador 3-22-16; nubi = P. americana var. nubigena from Guatemala 45-C-1; mex = P. americena var. drymfolia from Tasco, Mexico; guat = P. americana var. guatemalensis cult. Nimlioh from Florida; bwl = P. ameticana var. americana cult. Trapp from Florida.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Analysis of oils showed the presence of over 90 components, of which 76 were identified. P. schiedeana oil was found to contain alpha-pinene (23.7%), beta-pinene (23.2%) and beta-caryophyllene as major components. The major constituents of P. americana var. floccosa and P. americana var. steyermarkii were alpha-pinene (10.9%, 7.6%), beta-pinene (20.6%, 10.4%), alpha-terpineol (9.6%, 7.9%), beta-caryophyllene (12.6%, 8.4%), viridiflorene (0.1%, 10.3%) and globulol (0.1%, 9.2%), respectively. The oils of P. americana var. nubigena and P. americana var. drymifolia contained alpha-terpineol (18.4%, 393%) and methylchavicol (12.4%, 40.2%), as major components, respectively. P. americana var. guatemalensis was found to be rich in beta-caryophyllene (38.3%), while the oils of P. americana var. americana and P. primatogena contained alpha-pinene (27.5%) and beta-pinene (40.9%), and alpha-pinene (24.6%), beta-caryophyllene (20.7%) and germacene D (10.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. americana cv. Trapp (Locality: Florida)
|
Leaves | Florida, USA |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. floccosa (Locality: Mexico)
|
Leaves | Mexico |
NP Content: 0.01 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Persea americana var. nubigena (Locality: Guatemala)
|
Leaves | Guatemala |
NP Content: 0.01 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Piper nigrum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Cultivar Comparison; Harvest Time Variation | [12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The cultivars selected for this study are Sreekara, Vellanamban and one Indonesian cultivar Kutching grown in Kerala. These cultivars are commonly cultivated in the northern parts of Kerala. The fresh berries of the authenticated cultivars were collected from Indian Institute of Spices Research, Calicut and were dried in a cross flow drier at 45 ℃ and taken for the analysis.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The main components of vellanamban oil were sabinene (3.9-18.8%), beta-pinene (3.9-10.9%), limonene (8.3-19.8%) and beta-caryophyllene (28.4- 32.9%). Sreekara oil contained as major compounds beta-pinene (0-11.2%), limonene (20.1-22.1%) and beta-caryophyllene (16.8-23.1 %). Kutching oil contained alpha-pinene(2.3-5.4%), sabinene (6.7-13.3%), limonene (14.5-17.5%) and beta-caryophyllene (20.8-39.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Kuching: (Harvesting time: 1990)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Kuching: (Harvesting time: 1991)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Sreekara: (Harvesting time: 1991)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Sreekara: (Harvesting time: 1992)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Vellanamban: (Harvesting time: 1990)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: <0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Vellanamban: (Harvesting time: 1991)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Piper nigrum cv. Vellanamban: (Harvesting time: 1992)
|
Berries | India |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Rosa damascena | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Experimental site: The present study was conducted at the experimental farm of the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur (1325 m amsl, 32° 06′ 05″ N, 76° 34′10″ E), India, in 2011. Minimum temperature ranges from 3.5 ℃ to 19.8 ℃, maximum temperature ranges from 15.2 ℃ to 31.4 ℃, relative humidity varies between 62.2% and 94.1% in the morning and 45.0% and 87.2% in the evening, and bright sunshine hour ranges from 2.9 to 8.9 hours. Plant material: A population of approximately 50,000 plants raised from mixed stem cuttings collected from perennial rose plantations at the University of Agriculture, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India, and maintained in the field of the CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh, India, were utilized as an original gene pool of R. damascena. Two varieties, Jwala and Himroz were diversified through selections of desirable traits (morphological/oil content) across 25,000 plants. The five elites, three of R. damascena var. Jwala, (Indica, Super jwala and Jwala) and two of R. damascena var. Himroz (Hot himroz and Himroz) were developed through field selections and maintained at the Natural Plant Products Division Experimental Farm of the Institute. Rosa bourboniana plants were collected from the Fragrance and Flavour Development Centre, Kannauj, UP, India, during 1992 and maintained at the Natural Plant Products Division Experimental Farm of the Institute.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The essential oil content of the varieties of R. damascena varied from 0.037% to 0.051% and that of R. bourboniana was 0.017%. Super jwala recorded the highest oil content (0.051%). A total of 32 components were identified in the different varieties of rose oil. These components constituted 78.1-93.5% of the total rose oil species. The main components of rose oil were citronellol + nerol (16.3-30.1%), geraniol (15.8-29.3%), linalool (0.7-1.9%), rose oxide (0.9-2.6%), phenyl ethyl alcohol (0.1-0.4%), eugenol (0.3-2.2%), nonadecane (7.3-14.7%). The content of citronellol + nerol (30.1%) and geraniol (29.3%) was the highest in Himroz compared with other varieties.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Himroz
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: trace %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Hot Himroz
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Indica
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Jwala
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Rosa damascena var. Super Jwala
|
Flowers | India |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia sclarea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
200 g of fresh flowering spikes were collected randomly at full bloom stage (browning of lower floret stage) from the 2006-2007 crops of clary sage cultivar CIM-Chandni cultivated at CIMAP Lucknow and resource center Purara, Uttarakhand. The oil of Kashmir origin was collected from the Chemistry division of IIIM Jammu.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Linalool (23.6%), alpha-terpineol (3.8%), linalyl acetate (51.2%), beta-caryophyllene (3.2%), germacrene D (1.3%) and sclareol (1.3%) were recorded in the oil S. sclarea cultivated in Lucknow UP while the Kashmir oil sample possessed the highest percentage of linalyl acetate (60.8%) and lowest linalool (14.5%) along with alpha-terpineol (1.8%), geranyl acetate (2.2%), beta-caryophyllene (1.9%), germacrene D (2.6%) and sclareol (1.3%) as the other minor constituents. In contrast, the oil of S. sclarea from Purara in Uttarakhand showed highest percentage of linalool (29.8%), alpha-terpineol (5.3%) and sclareol (2.3%) and the lowest linalyl acetate (45.7%) among all the three samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Lucknow UP, India
|
Spikes | India |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jammu and Kashmir, India
|
Spikes | India |
NP Content: 0.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Uttarakhand, India
|
Spikes | India |
NP Content: 1.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Stachys pilifera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material and isolation procedure: Aerial parts of the plant were collected from two regions, from Kazeroon in southern Iran and Shahr-e-kord in western Iran at the time of flowering in June 2002.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The main components of the oil of S. pilifera collected from Kazeroon, in southern Iran, were spathulenol (15.8%), cis-chrysanthenol (15.3%), beta-caryophyllene (8.4%) and cis-chrysanthenyl acetate (6.9%), while for the plant collected from Shahr-e-kord, in western Iran, they were cis-chrysanthenyl acetate (21.8%), linalool (18.9%), terpinen-4-ol (11.9%) and cis-chrysanthenol (9.2%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Shahr-e-kord, western Iran
|
Aerial parts | Iran |
NP Content: 1.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Tanacetum dolichophyllum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [16] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Wild growing Tanacetum dolichophyllum samples were collected during the period of full flowering, between September-October 2009 from high alpine meadows of Western Himalaya (Uttarakhand, India): Sample I (Dayara, altitude 3200 m) and Sample II (Tungnath, altitude 3800 m).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Plant collected from Dayara meadow (Sample I) afforded cis-lanceol (11.8%), beta-pinene (10.7%), (E)- beta-farnesene (7.4%), alpha-bisabolol (7.2%), beta-eudesmol (5.2%) and terpinen-4-ol (5.1%) as the major constituents, whereas in the sample collected from Tungnath (Sample II) beta-eudesmol (31.4%), alpha-bisabolol (10.7%) were the most abundant components followed by neryl acetate (5.8%) and (E)-beta-farnesene (5.7%). The composition was dominated by sesquiterpene hydrocarbons and oxygen containing sesquiterpenes (49.2-71.1%). The oils are clearly different from those of all other previously reported T. dolichophyllum oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Dayara; Altitude 3200m
|
Aerial parts | Himalyas, Uttarakhand, India |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Tungnath; Altitude 3800m
|
Aerial parts | Himalyas, Uttarakhand, India |
NP Content: 5.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Teucrium flavum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts of T. flavum were collected in different periods from December to July 2006, from plants growing along the Ionic coast of Sicily (Italy). LF 1-LF 2-LF 3: represent the composition of leaf oils of plant samples collected in December (vegetative stage), February (pre-flowering stage) and April (budding stage) respectively; FL: flower oil; FR: fruit oil.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Some components, in all investigated plant parts, remained more or less constant during all the different phases of the plant cycle life. Worthy of note, considering the leaf oils, was that beta-pinene, limonene and germacrene D increased in the pre-flowering stage, while a series of esters and alpha-copaene, beta-caryophyllene, viridiflorol, Tmuurolol and phytol increased in the budding stage (LF3); the vegetative stage oil is generally characterized by a rich chemical composition and some constituents such as isoamyl hexanoate, alpha-humulene, bicyclogermacrene, beta-bisabolene and alpha-bisabolol reached their highest levels in this oil. In the flower oil, linalool and 1-octen-3-yl acetate were the main components compared to the amounts found in the other oils. Fruit oil composition was relatively oil poor, with beta-bisabolene, caryophyllene oxide, cadin-4-en-1-ol and phytone as the major constituents.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: April; budding stage
|
Leaves | Italy |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||