| The Content Variation of Natural Product Induced by Different Factor(s) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Species Name: Artemesia roxburghiana var. purpurascens | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts of A. roxburghiana var. purpurascens were collected during the mature vegetative stage in September from different altitudes (Bhaldana, 850 m; Bhatwari, 1218 m; and Mussoorie, 2205 m) of Garhwal Himalayas.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil yield was lowest (0.2%) in the plants collected from the relatively higher altitude of Mussoorie; it was rich in borneol (21.2%) followed by linalyl acetate (7.4%) and alpha- humulene (6.7%). The oils from plants collected from the lower altitudes of Bhatwari and Bhaldana yielded higher percentage of oils (0.8-0.85%) which were dominated by beta-caryophyllene (16.3%, 18.4%) followed by alpha-thujone (12.0%) in the former and eugenol (16.2%) in the later.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Bhaldana, Garhwal Himalayas, India; Altitude 850 m
|
Aerial parts | Bhaldana, India |
NP Content: 9.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Mussoorie, Garhwal Himalayas, India; Altitude 2205 m
|
Aerial parts | Mussoorie, India |
NP Content: 7.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Artemisia annua | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Cultivar Comparison | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Populations of A. annua cultivar 'Jeevanraksha' and accession Suraksha were grown in the experimental field plot of the Institute at New Delhi. The seeds were sown in January 2004, seedlings transplanted in late February 2004 and aerial parts (flowers, leaves and stems from the upper 0.5 m of crop canopy) sampled in late October 2004.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Ninety-seven compounds comprising 91.3% of the total oil of 'Jeevanraksha' were identified. Forty-three monoterpenes (56.6%), 32 sesquiterpenes (31.1%), and 2 diterpenes (0.2%) comprised bulk of the oil (87.9%). The oil was devoid of artemisia ketone and contained camphor (13.5%), 1,8-cineole (9.4%), trans-sabinol (7.1%), p-mentha-1(7), 5-dien-2-ol (6.3%), myrcene (4.7%), germacrene D (4.4%), (E)-beta-farnesene (3.9%), beta-caryophyllene (3.7%), dihydroartemisinic lactone (3.0%) and p-cymene (2.0%) as the major constituents. Eighty-six compounds representing 93.3% of the composition were identified in the Suraksha oil. This oil contained artemisia ketone (47%), 1,8-cineole (8.4%), camphor (5.9%) and alpha-pinene (5.2%) as the major components.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artemisia annua accessions Suraksha
|
Aerial parts | India |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artemisia annua cv. Jeevanraksha
|
Aerial parts | India |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Artemisia nilagirica var. Septentrionalis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Leaves from mature plants of Artemisia nilagirica var. septentrionalis, before flowering, were collected from different altitudes in Himachal Pradesh such as Shimla (2210 m), Mandi (1044 m) and Manali (2050 m) in June 2005.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The major constituents of the oil show variation with changes in altitude. At lower, middle and higher altitudes, the major constituents of the oil were caryophyllene oxide (28.6%), borneol (35.8%) and camphor (46.9%), respectively. The percentages of alpha-humulene and trans-beta-guaiene also increased, but the percentage of sabinene, trans-sabinene hydrate, 4-terpineol, caryophyllene oxide and humulene epoxide-II decreased with an increase in altitude. The characteristic compounds observed in the plants from lower altitudes were 2-hexene-1-ol, beta-thujone, thujanol, myrtenol and linalyl acetate, while the higher altitude plants were characterized by the presence of alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, limonene, linalool, gamma-gurijunene, germacrene-D and farnesol.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Mandi, Himachal Pradesh, India; Altitude 1044 m
|
Leaves | Himachal Pradesh, India |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Coriandrum sativum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: NaCl Treatment | [4] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material: Coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) fruits were collected from cultivated plants in the region of Korba (northeastern Tunisia) in April 2006. Seeds were set to germinate at 25 ℃. Ten-day-old coriander seedlings were grown in quarter-strength Hoagland's solution laced with 0 mM, 25 mM, 50 mM and 75 mM of NaCl. The culture was placed in a greenhouse with 25 ℃ day maximum and 18 ℃ night minimum, under artificial light of 141 µmol/m2 /s (6000 lux) with 16 h photoperiod and 60-80% air humidity. Nutrient solution was continuously aerated. Growth parameters: Plants were harvested at the seedling stage 3 weeks after treatment.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Essential oil content was 1762.64 µg/g dry weight (DW) (0.18%) and 1255.77 µg/g DW (0.12%) in stems and leaves, respectively. At low and moderate stress, a significant difference in the essential oil content was developed between stems, with a significant decrease, and leaves, with an increase up to 43%. Under high salinity, the oil content of both organs decreased significantly. The major volatile compound of stems and leaves was (E)-2-decenal with 24% and 52%, respectively. Other important components were decanal, (E)-2-dodecenal, dodecanal, (E)-2-undecenal, (E)-2-tridecenal and (E)-2-undecanal. Further, the content of these compounds were affected differently by the treatment level and by the organ type.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
0 mM NaCl (Control)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
0 mM NaCl (Control)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
25mM NaCl
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.35 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
25mM NaCl
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
50 mM NaCl
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.22 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
50 mM NaCl
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.13 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
75 mM NaCl
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.38 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
75 mM NaCl
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Two samples (20 kg each) of mature coriander (Coriandrum sativum L.) fruits were used for this study. The first was purchased from a spice market of Korba in Tunisia (Tn), the second, from Canada (Can), was supplied by General Herboristerie Laboratory (Marseille, France).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The first from Tunisia (Tn) and the second from Canada (Can). The highest essential oil yield was observed for Can with 0.44% (w/w) and 0.37% (w/w) for Tn. Forty-five compounds were identified in the essential oils and the main compound of both samples was linalool. The total phenol contents varied between two coriander fruit samples; Can sample presented high polyphenol contents (15.16 mg GAE/g) compared with Tn one (12.10 mg GAE/g). Significant differences were also found in total tannin contents among representing 0.7 mg GAE/g in Can and 0.34 mg GAE/g in Tn. The highest contents of total flavonoids were observed in Can sample with 13.2 mg CE/g.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Canada
|
Fruits | Canada |
NP Content: 7.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Korba, Tunisia
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.9 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Juniperus thurifera | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation; High Temperature Treatment | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The plant materials were collected for P1: 2900 m, Ait Akak, Oukaimden, Atlas Mts, Morocco, N. Achak, A. Romane and M. Mahroug, 3 trees, ns, 12/12/2003; P2, 2200 m, Plateau of Matat, Atlas Mts, N. Achak, A. Romane and M. Mahroug, 3 trees, ns, 18/03/2003; P3: 2000 m, Foret Islane, Oukaimden, Atlas Mts, N. Achak, A. Romane and M. Mahroug, 3 trees, ns,12/12/2003. A portion of the leaves from each of the three trees (per population) were air dried for 16 days at room temperature (ca. 22 ℃) to produce the dried leaf samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil yields from fresh leaves showed on differences among geographical sources. Air dried leaves appeared to yield more oil at the highest elevation (1.03%, Ait Lkak, 2900 m) than lower sites (0.67%, Plateau of Matat, 2200 m; 0.57%, Foret Islane, 2000 m). The essential oils from each geographic site had very similar composition in fresh versus air dried leaves. The essential oils from provenance Ait Lkak and Plateau of Matat were very similar and characterized by a high sabinene content (21.2, 35.9%), in contrast to 10.% sabinene from the provenance Foret Islane. The oil from Foret Islane had a high delta-cadinene content with 12.7%, whereas Aik Akak and Plateau of Matat contained only 0.6 and 0.8%.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fresh leaf: (Locality: Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2900 m)
|
Fresh leaves | Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fresh leaf: (Locality: Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2200 m)
|
Fresh leaves | Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 2.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dry leaf: (Locality: Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2000 m)
|
Dry leaves | Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dry leaf: (Locality: Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2900 m)
|
Dry leaves | Ait Lkak, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Dry leaf: (Locality: Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2200 m)
|
Dry leaves | Plateau of Matat, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 2.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fresh leaf: (Locality: Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz-Marrakech, Morocco; Altitude 2000 m)
|
Fresh leaves | Foret Islane, Tensift Al Haouz - Marrakech, Morocco |
NP Content: 2.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Mentha spicata | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant material: Leaves of M. spicata plants were collected from a wild population of Mt. Pangeon (alt. 600 m, 40° 55′ N/ 24° 12′ E). Collections were conducted every month during the growing period (April to October).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The oil content ranged from 0.1-1.8%, with the maximum values in late summer/early autumn. The essential oil obtained from the leaves was characterized by a very high content in linalool, i.e. 85.0-93.9% of the total oil (highest percentage in mid-autumn). Other oil constituents occurring in much lower amounts were germacrene D (up to 4.2%), beta-caryophyllene (up to 2.6%) and 1,8-cineole (up to 2.1%).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: May
|
Leaves | Greece |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: June
|
Leaves | Greece |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: August
|
Leaves | Greece |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: September
|
Leaves | Greece |
NP Content: <0.05 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Myrtus communis var. italica | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Myrtle (M. communis var. italica) aerial parts were collected monthly during 2006-2007 from Jbal Stara of Haouaria region in North Tunisia, belonging to a subhumid bioclimate.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
In conclusion, high fluctuations were observed in the oil yields and composition of different parts of Myrtus communis var. italica during all the collecting periods. They could be explained by genetic and environmental factors. Moreover, significant differences were revealed in the main oil compounds. alpha-Pinene percentages showed the most remarkable changes among the different part oils. So, leaf oils contained more alpha-pinene than those of the fruits and stems during the myrtle vegetative cycle.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Leaf: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Leaves | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Fruit: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Fruits | Tunisia |
NP Content: 2.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: January)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: February)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: March)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: April)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: May)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: June)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.6 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: July)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: August)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: September)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: October)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: November)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Stem: (Harvesting time: December)
|
Stems | Tunisia |
NP Content: 0.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum basilicum L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [9] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The study was conducted in North-Central Anatolia under semi arid conditions. Seeds of 18 basil landraces (O. basilicum L.) were collected from local farms and home gardens in Turkey. To examine essential oil composition of the basil landraces without environmental influences, the plants were grown under identical (same environmental and soil conditions) conditions. Seeds were sown on a medium (1:1:1 washed sand, horse manure and field soil) in greenhouse conditions on March 25, 2003. Seedlings were grown until the 3-5 leaf stage. The seedlings were transplanted into pilots in the Gaziosmanpasxa University Experimental Research Station on May 15, 2003. The plants were harvested at the full blooming stage and dried at 35 ℃ for essential oil isolation.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Variation of essential oils in the landraces was subjected to cluster analysis, and seven different chemotypes were identified. They were (1) linalool, (2) methyl cinnamate, (3) methyl cinnamate/linalool, (4) methyl eugenol, (5) citral, (6) methyl chavicol (estragol), and (7) methyl chavicol/citral. Methyl chavicol with high citral contents (methyl chavicol/citral) can be considered as a 'new chemotype' in the Turkish basils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (methyl (E)-cinnamate-rich and linalool-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (citral-rich type)
|
Leaves | Turkey |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Ocimum gratissimum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Field experiment was initiated in June 2000 in the same block of the research farm. The experiment was laid out in a randomized block design with five treatments on stage of crop harvest (pre-flowering and 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% flowering) and four replications, individual plots being 3 × 6 m. Each plot received uniform dose of neem cake 900 g (0.5 t/ha), di-ammonium phosphate 155 g (40 Kg P2O5 /ha) and muriate of potash 120 g (40 kg K2O/ha) as basal dose which was incorporated with 5 cm top soil using hand hoe. Ocimum gratissimum seedlings, six weeks old, were planted at 60 cm row-to-row and 45 cm plant-to-plant spacing in June 2000. The field was irrigated immediately after planting for early establishment of the seedlings. Thereafter, the field was irrigated 11 and 13 times in the first and second year of experimentation, respectively. Nitrogen at 120 kg/ha was applied in the form of urea spreading over all the harvests per annum. The crop received fi ve and four hand weedings during first and second year of experimentation. Apical part (25-35 cm) of all the branches was harvested in all the treatments as given below: (Pre-flowering Year1 September 20 and November 12, 2000 and January 16, March 17 and May 16, 2001; Year2 July 20, September 13 and November 17, 2001 and January 27, April 7 and June 16, 2002); (25% flowering Year1 September 26 and November 25, 2000 and February 3, April 9 and June 13, 2001; Year2 August 17, October 16 and December 26, 2001 and March 11 and May 25, 2002); (50% flowering Year1 September 30 and December 4, 2000 and February 17, April 28 and July 7, 2001; Year2 September 10 and November 14, 2001 and January 24, April 9 and June 23, 2002); (75% flowering Year1 October 7 and December 16, 2000 and March 6 and May 20, 2001; Year2 August 3, October 12 and December 21, 2001 and March 6 and May 25, 2002); (100% flowering Year1 October 15 and December 29, 2000 and March 24 and June 12, 2001; Year2 August 31 and November 14, 2001 and January 28, April 18 and July 7, 2002).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Harvesting at pre-flowering produced 12.5%, 24.1%, 35.5% and 50.0% higher biomass yield compared to harvesting at 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% flowering, respectively, in the first year of cropping. The respective increase was 16.8%, 22.0%, 38.2% and 63.2% in the second year. Late harvested crop (100% flowering) contained the highest amount of essential oil and it decreased in the order of harvesting at 100% flowering > 75% flowering > 50% flowering > 25% flowering > pre-flowering treatment. The total oil yield was, however, significantly higher (15.8-19.9% and 12.7-33.6% in first and second years, respectively) with pre-flowering compared to all other harvest treatments. Pre-flowering harvested crop produced oil containing the highest amount of eugenol and it decreased in the order of harvesting at pre-flowering > 25% flowering > 50% flowering > 75% flowering > 100% flowering treatment.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Branch: 75% flowering stage
|
Apical part of branches | India |
NP Content: trace %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Origanum majorana | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Seeds of Origanum majorana L. were collected from a wild population near the village of Vouni, Limassol district, Cyprus, in April 2000 (remaining seeds from 1999). The seeds were germinated and cultivated in the greenhouse under conditions of 24 ℃ day and 15 ℃ night temperature. Artificial light was supplied to complement daylight to a constant 14 h day length with 'full sunshine' (optimized assimilation programme). Plants of cultivated marjoram (Origanum majorana cv. 'Erfo', N.L.Chrestensen, Erfurt, Germany) were grown in parallel for comparison. The plants from the wild population were sampled at the stage of flower bud development in October, 2000. The plants of cv. 'Erfo' were not sampled and were not analyzed since they started to flower much earlier and, hence, could not be directly compared to the wild population.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Three chemotypes were detected in the population. Besides the standard 'marjoramy' composition ('sabinyl chemotype') with 74% of oil compounds belonging to the bicyclic compounds sabinene, trans- and cis-sabinene hydrate and cis-sabinene hydrate acetate ('sabinyl compounds'), two further chemotypes were present in the population, namely a pure alpha-terpineol chemotype (73% alpha-terpineol) and a mixed sabinyl/alpha-terpineol chemotype (41% sabinyl compounds, 40% alpha-terpineol). The chemotype frequencies found in this population were 56% of the plants belonging to the sabinyl chemotype, 4% to the pure alpha-terpineol chemotype and 40% to the mixed sabinyl/alpha-terpineol chemotype.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (sabinyl type)
|
Whole plant | Cyprus |
NP Content: 3.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (alpha-terpineol type)
|
Whole plant | Cyprus |
NP Content: 6.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (mixed sabinyl/alpha-terpineol type)
|
Whole plant | Cyprus |
NP Content: 3.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Pimenta pseudocaryophyllus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Developmental Stage Variation | [12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Two samples were collected in Sao Goncalo do Abaete, one in July 2000 and the other in November 2005, in periods of post-anthesis and preanthesis, respectively.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Thirty compounds were detected in the samples collected in Sao Goncalo do Abaete. Among the identified compounds, 53.8% are sesquiterpenes and 42.3% are monoterpenes. The majority components in the two samples were neral and geranial. The sample in anthesis presented a lower percentage of neral (21.4%) and geranial (36.5%) than the sample in pre-anthesis, whose percentages of neral and geranial were 33.6% and 47.2%, respectively.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
pre-anthesis stage
|
Leaves | Sao Goncalo do Abaete, Brazil |
NP Content: 2.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Rosmarinus eriocalyx | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The leaves of R. eriocalyx were harvested at random from two localities of the forest in the North and South ranges of Boutaleb in Algeria at different altitudes during the full flowering stage. Sample N3(Locality: Northern slope; Altitude (m): 850; Collection date: Mar 20,1993); Sample S3(Locality: Southern slope; Altitude (m): 850; Collection date: Mar 20,1993).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Concerning the alcohols, the highest amount of 1,8-cineole (11.4%) coincided with a very low amount of terpinen-4-ol(1.0%) in sample N3 as well as with a generally low concentration of hydrocarbons (apart from camphene and pinene) in all samples of R. eriocalyx.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Northern slope, Boutaleb range, Algeria; Altitude 850 m + Harvesting time: 20-Mar-1993
|
Leaves | Algeria |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Southern slope, Boutaleb range, Algeria; Altitude 850 m + Harvesting time: 20-Mar-1993
|
Leaves | Algeria |
NP Content: 0.4 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia aucheri | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Variety Comparison | [14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
S. aucheri var. aucheri was collected in Karaman: Ermenek to Mutt Road on July 19,1995; Salvia aucheri var. canescens was collected in Karaman: Ermenek, Tekecati Valley on July 19,1995.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Eighty components were characterized in the Salvia aucheri var. aucheri oil, with camphor (21.1%), 1, 8-cineole (20.3%), borneol (7.8%), spathulenol (6.3%) and camphene (5.3%) as major constituents. 1, 8-Cineole (25.2%), camphor (17.9%), borneol (10.6%), alpha-pinene (5.4%) and camphene (5.3%) were identified as major constituents among the 88 components characterized in the oil of Salvia aucheri var. canescens.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia aucheri var. aucheri
|
Aerial parts | Karaman, Turkey |
NP Content: <0.01 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Salvia aucheri var. canescens
|
Aerial parts | Karaman, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.01 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia mirzayanii | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: NaCl Treatment | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
To break the seed dormancy, they were soaked in boiling water for 10 min and were then placed in Petri dishes moistened with distilled water and kept in a refrigerator (4 ℃) for 7 days. Seeds were then sown in plastic pots containing sands and powdered leaves (1:2) and were allowed to grow in the greenhouse with the mean day/night temperature and relative humidity of 29 ℃ , 38 % and 17 ℃ , 50 % respectively. Sixty days after seed germination, uniform seedlings with two nodes and four opposite leaves were transplanted into big plastic pots (30 × 50 cm). Each pot was filled with 10 kg of air-dried soil and two seedlings were used per pot for all treatments.Eight weeks after transplanting, plants were subjected to different levels of salinity supplied with irrigation water. In order to prevent osmotic shock, salt solutions were added gradually at several stages and so, lasting for three weeks. To keep the levels of soil salt concentration constant, distilled water was used in subsequent irrigations. At the end of salt treatment, total soil electrical conductivities including control were determined by EC meter (0.40, 2.3, 4.5, 6.8 and 9.1 dS/m). Salt stress symptoms (leaf tip chlorosis and necrosis) in plants treated with high salt concentrations appeared after three weeks. At this time, seedlings were harvested. A total of 10 g of fresh leaf material was harvested per plant, 3.5 g of which was used for HGC-MS analysis and the rest was allowed to dry at room temperature.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Moderate salinity could induce S. mirzayanii to produce high amounts of some valuable volatile oils and total phenolic compounds.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
0.4 dS/m NaCl (control)
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 1.14 ± 0.00 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2.3 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 0.63 ± 0.05 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
4.5 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 0.62 ± 0.02 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
6.8 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 1.22 ± 0.06 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
9.1 dS/m NaCl
|
Fresh leaves | Shiraz, Iran |
NP Content: 19.85 ± 0.15 % fresh weight
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Salvia sclarea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [16] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
200 g of fresh flowering spikes were collected randomly at full bloom stage (browning of lower floret stage) from the 2006-2007 crops of clary sage cultivar CIM-Chandni cultivated at CIMAP Lucknow and resource center Purara, Uttarakhand. The oil of Kashmir origin was collected from the Chemistry division of IIIM Jammu.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Linalool (23.6%), alpha-terpineol (3.8%), linalyl acetate (51.2%), beta-caryophyllene (3.2%), germacrene D (1.3%) and sclareol (1.3%) were recorded in the oil S. sclarea cultivated in Lucknow UP while the Kashmir oil sample possessed the highest percentage of linalyl acetate (60.8%) and lowest linalool (14.5%) along with alpha-terpineol (1.8%), geranyl acetate (2.2%), beta-caryophyllene (1.9%), germacrene D (2.6%) and sclareol (1.3%) as the other minor constituents. In contrast, the oil of S. sclarea from Purara in Uttarakhand showed highest percentage of linalool (29.8%), alpha-terpineol (5.3%) and sclareol (2.3%) and the lowest linalyl acetate (45.7%) among all the three samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Lucknow UP, India
|
Spikes | India |
NP Content: 51.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Jammu and Kashmir, India
|
Spikes | India |
NP Content: 60.8 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Uttarakhand, India
|
Spikes | India |
NP Content: 45.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Tanacetum larvatum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [17] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Aerial parts of T. larvatum were collected in July and August during a five-year period, starting in 2001, in Montenegro on several locations: Planinica (Sample a), Visitor (Sample b) and Sinjajevina (Sample c).
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Sixty-four components were identified, representing 83.1%, 96.6% and 89.4% of the total oils content in the Planinica [Sample a], Visitor [Sample b] and Sinjajevina [Sample c], respectively. The major constituent in Samples a and b , was oxygenated monoterpene, trans-sabinyl acetate (38.1% and 55.8% respectively). Monoterpene hydrocarbons, beta-pinene (13.5%) and santolinatriene (30.6%), were found to be the dominant components in Sample c. The toxic trans-sabinyl acetate was present only in traces in this sample. trans-Chrysanthenyl acetate, as one of major components in feverfew essential oil, has not been previously identified in the investigated essential oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Planinica, Montenegro
|
Aerial parts | Montenegro |
NP Content: 0.7 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Altitude Variation | [18] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Aerial parts of T. larvatum were collected in July 2002, during the period of full flowering from two locations in Montenegro: Mt. Komovi (Sample I) and Mt. Prokletije (Sample II), altitude ca. 1900 m.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
About 40 compounds were identified, representing ~89% and 96% of the total oil content in the Samples I and II, respectively. trans-Sabinyl acetate was found to be the dominant component (51.2% and 69.7%). Among the rest of compounds beta-pinene (7.7% and 4.3%) and camphor (6.3% and 4.3%) were the most abundant in both samples.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Mt. Komovi, Montenegro, Serbia; Altitude 1900 m
|
Aerial parts | Serbia |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Mt.Prokletije, Montenegro, Serbia; Altitude 1900 m
|
Aerial parts | Serbia |
NP Content: 0.2 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Teucrium flavum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Month Variation; Developmental Stage Variation | [19] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
The aerial parts of T. flavum were collected in different periods from December to July 2006, from plants growing along the Ionic coast of Sicily (Italy). LF 1-LF 2-LF 3: represent the composition of leaf oils of plant samples collected in December (vegetative stage), February (pre-flowering stage) and April (budding stage) respectively; FL: flower oil; FR: fruit oil.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Some components, in all investigated plant parts, remained more or less constant during all the different phases of the plant cycle life. Worthy of note, considering the leaf oils, was that beta-pinene, limonene and germacrene D increased in the pre-flowering stage, while a series of esters and alpha-copaene, beta-caryophyllene, viridiflorol, Tmuurolol and phytol increased in the budding stage (LF3); the vegetative stage oil is generally characterized by a rich chemical composition and some constituents such as isoamyl hexanoate, alpha-humulene, bicyclogermacrene, beta-bisabolene and alpha-bisabolol reached their highest levels in this oil. In the flower oil, linalool and 1-octen-3-yl acetate were the main components compared to the amounts found in the other oils. Fruit oil composition was relatively oil poor, with beta-bisabolene, caryophyllene oxide, cadin-4-en-1-ol and phytone as the major constituents.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harvesting time: April; budding stage
|
Leaves | Italy |
NP Content: 0.1 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Thymus longicaulis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Chemotype Comparison | [20] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Aerial parts of the plants with distinct odors, harvested at full flowering stage, were collected from the same population (growing in an area of one m2) on Mt. Parnis Attiki, at an altitude of 1200 m in June 1995.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
Limonene (18.7%) and thymol (19.4%); geraniol (56.8%) and geranyl acetate (7.6%); linalool (63.1%) and alpha-terpinyl acetate (20.4%) were the predominant components in each of the three different chemotypes, respectively.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (thyme-odor type)
|
Aerial parts | Attiki, Greece |
NP Content: 0.5 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chemotype (lavender-odor type)
|
Aerial parts | Attiki, Greece |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Thymus pseudopulegioides | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [21] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Plant materials were collected from the following localities in north western Turkey. A = Trabzon: Caykara, Soganli dag on July 28, 1994; B = Bayburt: Caykara, Mohakambo yaylasi on July 25, 1994; C = Trabzon: Koprubasi, Vizara yaylasi on July 20, 1994.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
One hundred and four compounds were identified representing 97.5-99.5% of the total components detected in thymol/carvacrol (50.14/10.67%), thymol/linalool (23.14/20.24%) and linalool/alpha-terpinyl acetate/geraniol (21.55/16.70/11.17%) rich oils.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Soganli dag, Caykara, Trabzon, Eskisehir, Turkey
|
Aerial parts | Eskisehir, Turkey |
NP Content: 0.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Species Name: Thymus striatus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Name: Locality Variation | [22] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Experiment Detail |
Aerial parts of the plant were collected from four localities: A = Kirklareli: Karadere in May 1991; B = Kirklareli: Karahamza Village in May 1990; C = Kirklareli: Evciler Village on 13 June 1993; D = Kirklareli: Korukoy on 25 May 1994
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor Function |
The four oils obtained from plants collected in different localities of the same region gave quite different compositions as follows: A: thymol (10.5%), 1,8-cineole (9.96%), p-cymene (9.48%), carvacrol (5.28%); B: beta-caryophyllene (29.50%), carvacrol(20.59%); C: thymol (34.7%), beta-caryophyllene (12.74%), carvacrol (5.24%); D: beta-caryophyllene (56.48%), germacrene D (11.12%), carvacrol (4.85%). Since the identities of the plant materials were checked repeatedly, any misidentification is ruled out. Except for A and C, all the other materials showed beta-caryophyllene as the major constituent. Carvacrol (20.59%) was present in good amount in the oil of B. In A, however, high percentages of 1,8-cineole (10%) and p-cymene (9.5%) were significant. This oil contained only a trace amount of beta-caryophyllene. Four isomeric caryophyllene alcohols were detected in the oil B. The results clearly indicate that the oil of T. striatus var. interruptus has no consistency and we can safely suggest that there are at least three chemotypes, namely thymol/1,8-cineole/p-cymene-type; thymol/beta-caryophyllene-type; and beta-caryophyllene-type, of this species.
Click to Show/Hide
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Factor | Part | Location | NP Content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Locality: Korukoy, Kirklareli, Turkey
|
Aerial parts | Kirklareli, Turkey |
NP Content: 3.3 %
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||